Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Training

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2020, 08:03 PM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 46
Default Zoom in 192kbps stereo

Just received this announcement from my university’s IT person. I haven’t tried it yet.

…latest round of features and enhancements to Zoom’s Desktop Client and Web Portal… To access these features, we highly encourage you to update to our latest version of Zoom…

High Fidelity Audio Mode: This option in Advanced Audio enhances “Original Audio” mode, allowing for disabling echo cancellation & post-processing, while raising audio codec quality to 48Khz, 96Kbps mono/192kbps stereo for professional audio transmission in music education and performance applications. Professional audio interface, microphone, and headphones are required.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2021, 04:02 AM
TimCanfer TimCanfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Huddersfield, Britain
Posts: 1
Default Re: Zoom in 192kbps stereo

That's interesting - thanks. Its nowhere near the quality of audiomovers, but a good start.

BTW do you have any experience with trying to teach audio with MS Teams? This year has been a shocker for me on mac!
__________________
Music Technology Lecturer in the North of England, ACI, author, podcast producer and developer.
My book Music Technology and Production in Live Performance: Tools, Techniques and Liveness is due for publication in 2022.
I make the podcast www.soundlearnings.com and the MaxforLive plugins www.reactivebacking.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2021, 06:05 AM
HurtMesaMusic's Avatar
HurtMesaMusic HurtMesaMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Near Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 46
Default Re: Zoom in 192kbps stereo

No experience with MS Teams here. You?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2021, 12:17 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 272
Default Re: Zoom in 192kbps stereo

Zoom has definitely some main areas to fix. It's been a year since the Zoom-Goldrush and still not available:

The ZoomAudioDevice is still limited to only 48kHz. No chance to share a 44.1kHz Pro Tools Session via Zoom unless you use other workarounds, like Loopback.
I show some of the limitations and workaround in my video:

https://youtu.be/dMu3C3cpVLg

Zoom recordings are still MONO, really??? Does the zoom team know hay many teachers have to record their classes (synchronous or asynchronous). Playing back the Zoom Session in mono makes Zoom pretty useless.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom In R, Zoom out T. With unwanted ctrl lamacchiacosta Getting Started 2 01-24-2020 01:54 AM
Zoom Presets and Vertical Zoom Inconsistent matthewmkb Pro Tools 2018 0 04-16-2019 06:20 AM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 07:28 PM
The zoom/record/zoom back bug... fishkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2010 08:11 AM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com