Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2003, 05:51 PM
storymaster2k storymaster2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default USD Setup

I am having problems with the USD setup utility. It will not acknowledge that the USD is pluged into the Digi Serial Port. It only lets me choose between the modem and Printer port. Thus the USD setup will not recognize the USD. Any thoughts on why this is happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2003, 05:58 PM
kperry kperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: USD Setup

USD Setup (and Sync Setup, for that matter) only work when the USD/Sync is plugged into a Mac serial port (not the DigiSerial port). If you need to access the USD parameters through something other than the Session Setup or Peripherals menu, you'll have to plug the USD into a Griffin or Stealth serial port, or a Keyspan USB-serial adapter.... You'll also need to do this to upgrade firmware on the USD.
__________________
Kevin Perry
Post-Production Systems Engineer
Dolby Laboratories
San Francisco, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2003, 06:31 PM
storymaster2k storymaster2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: USD Setup

Thanks! That's what I thought and I was close to doing but another engineer here swore that this worked before. I know I should always trust my own knowledge!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 11:40 AM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM
OMS Setup: Interface Req'd? Setup referrences? eltornado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-19-2000 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com