Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2006, 12:58 PM
acappellajosh acappellajosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Default Macbookpro running win XP results

Today I ran pro tools 7 LE on a macbookpro 2.1 ghz 1 gig ram running windows XP via bootcamp. I played 15 stereo tracks. I imported a song and simply copied the tracks down until I had 23 tracks. However, it would only let me playback 15 of those stereo tracks I suppose due to the 32 track playback limitation. It worked like a charm. Had no issues whatsoever. It ran smooth and fast. Each track had eq, compressor, and d-verb. CPU usage was showing at less than a quarter of the available power, probably more like an eighth. I was very impressed. Thought you all might like to know. Disk usage was less than half off of the internal 5200 rpm HD.
Josh Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:14 PM
audio53 audio53 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

I´m glad you´re having good results with the macbook pro, one question (plugins) :

did you use d-verbs on each track ? or as an aux¿

does the system meter shows 2 processors ? or one,

wich setting u used for cpu buffer size? 512 ¿ 2048?

What audio interface are you using by now?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:01 PM
EDurney EDurney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 283
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

Can you try the Davec Test on your MacBook Pro?....there is a lot of us that are waiting for this
__________________
Pro Tools 10 / Duet 2 - Eleven Rack - Mbox 2 pro
MacBook Pro 2.2ghz Quad Core/ 8gb RAM/ 750HD

Pro Tools 9 HD / 192io / C24
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 / 8Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:15 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

Quote:
Can you try the Davec Test on your MacBook Pro?....there is a lot of us that are waiting for this
And could you post the results on the Windows Forum?
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2006, 06:41 AM
acappellajosh acappellajosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

Ok, first. EQ, compressor, and d-verb on each track, not aux. Processor shows as one that I could see. I believe the buffer was 512. I was using the original mbox. Unfortunately I can't run the davtec (don't even know what it is) test because the computer is my cousin's and I only used it for about an hour to play with it. So unfortunately I won't be able to do that. However, I have ordered an imac intel that I should be getting in the next few days and I'll be able to post some results from that. Hopefully I answered all your questions.
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:00 AM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 265
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

I tried the DaveC test with a MacBook (specs below) using ProTools 7 on Bootcamp XP and an MBox and got 32 audio + 62 aux @ 1024. I tried the same test with an 002r and got 32 audio + 80 aux @ 1024 ...go figure.
Audio performance is great but unfortunately I'm still having a lot of problems with MIDI and I'd be real interested if someone else could post some results with this. Maybe it's a driver conflict or something but the MIDI is cutting in and out, there's pretty bad latency etc, etc so MIDI is unuseable at the mo. I knew MIDI wasn't great on XP but there's no way it could be this bad.
Acappellajosh you can download the DaveC test from his site here
I just downloaded the DaveC test1 as the test2 looked like a full time job and I've already got one of those thanks.
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 12.4, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 15" 2.5Ghz i7 16Gb RAM, Avid S3L, Venue 4.5.1, OS10.11.1 + PT12, UAD Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2006, 11:26 AM
donmr1 donmr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

I have MBPro 2gig/2ghz 7200rpm with bootcamp and PTle 7.1 MBox 2, Waves gold, Autotune4, several extra digi plus, !Xpand, Motu Symphonic instrument loaded and working. I have yet to load Kontakt and a few other things. Seems to be performing quite well although it has bad jerkiness in meters and counters which does not seem to effect the audio but looks like [bleep]. It does have problems with losing contact with the Mbox 2 which needs to be unplugged and re-plugged into the usb port to communicate. by no means an exhaustive test at this stage. Anyone else with meter/counter problems?
Don
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:58 PM
marty martin marty martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 265
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

Have you tried a powered usb hub for the MBox 2 as this was the solution to a similar problem with the under powered usb ports on the old G4 powerbooks, and knowing apple they probably haven't fixed this. I haven't noticed any jerkiness on meters or anything, just the crap MIDI performance, how's that been for you.
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro Trash Can 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Sonett xMac Pro Server, HDX 12.4, S6 M10 24 Fader, Rednet 5,1 and 4
Live: MBP 15" 2.5Ghz i7 16Gb RAM, Avid S3L, Venue 4.5.1, OS10.11.1 + PT12, UAD Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2006, 03:24 PM
jllo1428 jllo1428 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

I have a MacBook 2 GHz 1 MB RAM and was hoping to run bootcamp on it, but I have a question. Do you need to purchase a Windows XP disc if you already have a PC running XP? Or can you simply use the installation disc that came with that PC?

Also, if you can use the installation disc that came with the PC, is Service Pack 2 really necessary?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:24 PM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: Macbookpro running win XP results

Would you people kindly post in the Windows Forum if your thread mentions "XP," "Windows" or "BootCamp"? I know you're really fascinated with this whole thing, but most people here don't care, and this forum is for "Pro Tools LE Systems on Mac OS: 002, Mbox, 001. "Windows XP" is not the same as "Mac OS" regardless of whose hardware you run it on; you do know that, right?
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBookPro with Retina running ProTools 10 Trial a alanthemusicnerd macOS 1 09-09-2012 03:58 AM
Protools Hd on MacbookPro gabrieljay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 10-21-2009 10:02 AM
MacBookPro & Magma new test results... pablotec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 50 10-16-2009 10:33 PM
New macbookpro with PT? mr razor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 12-04-2008 12:21 AM
new macbookpro? tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-01-2008 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com