Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:59 AM
storymaster2k storymaster2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default PT hanging up while allocating

I am on a TDM system running PT 5 and I am using a 1.25 ghz machine. All of a sudden it started lagging when I try to record when I place the insertion marker anywhere in the session. However if I have a region selected or a selected area in the timeline, it records instantly. I have tried using a scsi and a firewire drive both having the same results. I check the DAE and it is set to 8. I have a gig of ram and plenty of hard drive space to record one track. Any ideas why this is lagging? It'll take up to about 10 seconds to start recording if I click in the timeline and tell it to record.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2005, 12:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: PT hanging up while allocating

Hi,

Set your DAE playback buffer back to the default of 2 and try limiting your open ended record allocation. To do this go to Setups>Preferences and select the Operations tab. Select to limit Open Ended Record Allocation. Set the value to something that makes sense for the type of work you do. If the longest record pass you are going to be doing in your project is ten minutes set it to fifteen minutes to be on the safe side.
Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allocating More Ram To PT on Intel Mac EvilElfBoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-19-2008 05:07 PM
Need help with allocating DSP Johncmuzic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-05-2007 10:03 AM
Allocating RAM Engramic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-02-2002 08:18 PM
allocating ram to Mac OS Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-16-2002 12:37 AM
Allocating RAM Chris SD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-29-2000 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com