Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2001, 01:01 AM
otto otto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 132
Default selecting drum bank in N5ex take 2!!

I've tried doc22's suggestion - which did enable me to select the drum bank through protools (thanks)
But when I record, it seems to revert back to the sound from a different bank. I think, for some reason it's recording channel 1 instead of the selected channel 10.....
......help!
__________________
http://www.ottomedia.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2001, 06:17 AM
doc22 doc22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 216
Default Re: selecting drum bank in N5ex take 2!!

otto,

Are you trying to use the Korg in "Program" mode? If you are, try switching it to Multi or whatever they call the multitimbral mode. Also, you may have to turn off "local control". Read my new response to your previous post.

Hope this helps.

doc22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2001, 03:07 PM
otto otto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: selecting drum bank in N5ex take 2!!

yeah thanks doc22,
i did have it in multi with local off - but maybe after all my playing around, something else needs to be reset. I might try to reset everything to default & see what happens.
__________________
http://www.ottomedia.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2001, 02:23 PM
otto otto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: selecting drum bank in N5ex take 2!!

doc22,
I tried your suggested bank numbers etc in a completely new project & it all worked fine - must have been something with that project or midi track
thanx for your help
__________________
http://www.ottomedia.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bank D on SC48? Future Custom Bank perhaps? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-11-2010 07:20 AM
Korg N5ex Ryan Young MIDI 0 10-28-2004 11:00 PM
Selecting the different drum banks from Quicktime Instruments for use in PT (how?) EricWillhelm MIDI 0 06-07-2003 12:04 AM
Anyone using Filter bank-Compressor bank c.evans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-13-2001 10:16 PM
selecting korg N5ex drumbank from within protools otto MIDI 4 03-06-2001 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com