Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2001, 04:06 AM
otto otto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 132
Default selecting korg N5ex drumbank from within protools

i'm a midi newbie - can't work out how to select drum bank on the N5ex, as it doesn't have a bank number like the rest of them. I've selected channel 10 and have the N5 selected as the input device (the N5ex wasn't listed), but can't get to the drums.
anyone???
__________________
http://www.ottomedia.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2001, 06:18 AM
doc22 doc22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 216
Default Re: selecting korg N5ex drumbank from within protools

otto,

If the N5ex is like the N5DR then the drums are probably located at CC#0=62 and CC#32= any number. Program numbers are then 0, 16, 25, 32, 40, 64, 24, and 48.

Let me know if this works. I'll be adding these to the Library soon.

doc22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2001, 02:35 PM
otto otto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: selecting korg N5ex drumbank from within protools

thanks - i'll try it tonight
__________________
http://www.ottomedia.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2001, 01:03 AM
otto otto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 132
Default Re: selecting korg N5ex drumbank from within protools

by program numbers do you mean patch numbers??
i'm gradually catching up with all the midi jargon
__________________
http://www.ottomedia.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2001, 06:04 AM
doc22 doc22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 216
Default Re: selecting korg N5ex drumbank from within protools

otto,

Yes, that would be patch numbers. Korg uses the word Program, so that's what I used. I took a look at the N5 in a list of synths that I have (I don't have an N5). It appears that you have drum kits at:
CC#0 CC#32 Patch
62 0-- 16,24,25,32,40,48,64
127 0-- same
61 0-- 0,8,16,24,25,32,40,48,49,50,56,127
126 0-- 0,1

See if these work,

doc22


[This message has been edited by doc22 (edited March 06, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools freezes when selecting Digi 002 in playback engine Jesseb651 macOS 5 07-17-2012 03:56 PM
ProTools User Wishlist / Shortcut for Selecting attached regions? Arya44 Tips & Tricks 2 09-20-2009 06:48 AM
HELP - Protools LE 7.3 crashes when selecting MBOX 2 Output revola 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-17-2008 09:16 PM
Korg N5ex Ryan Young MIDI 0 10-28-2004 11:00 PM
selecting drum bank in N5ex take 2!! otto MIDI 3 03-07-2001 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com