Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2024, 06:24 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 177
Default Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

It's not just aggravating, it's a workflow interruption slowing things down. For this particular session I need my preroll set to a constant 0|16|000, but PT keeps resetting after a few minutes to 0|4|000. Is this some kind of default reset? Am i doing something to trigger it (I've been working with memory locations a lot this morning, if that's a clue)? How can I get it to stay where I put it?

Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2023.3.0
Mac OS: Ventura 13.4
System: Mac Studio 2023, Apple M2 Ultra, 128GB Unified Memory
2TB Internal SSD
Apple Studio Monitor, 27"
3 External Monitors: 27", 27" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2024, 07:46 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 701
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayce View Post
It's not just aggravating, it's a workflow interruption slowing things down. For this particular session I need my preroll set to a constant 0|16|000, but PT keeps resetting after a few minutes to 0|4|000. Is this some kind of default reset? Am i doing something to trigger it (I've been working with memory locations a lot this morning, if that's a clue)? How can I get it to stay where I put it?

Thanks.
First thing you can try is to trash your pro tools prefs.
~/Library/Preferences/Avid and click Go. Delete the Pro Tools folder. Restart your computer and launch Pro Tools.
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2024, 08:51 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,884
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Can’t you just set it to 4|0|000 instead of 0|16|000 ? (Assuming you’re in 4/4)

Seems a bit of a silly thing to moan about
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2024, 12:02 PM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 177
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Seems a bit of a silly thing to moan about
"Silly" that every few minutes I have to reset something I just set? Really? That kind of thing is ok with you?

If anyone else has any thoughts on the matter that don't include attempts to shame me for my concerns (you failed, btw, midnightrambler), I'd appreciate hearing them.

And, yes: I tried trashing the prefs.

Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2023.3.0
Mac OS: Ventura 13.4
System: Mac Studio 2023, Apple M2 Ultra, 128GB Unified Memory
2TB Internal SSD
Apple Studio Monitor, 27"
3 External Monitors: 27", 27" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2024, 02:22 PM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: N/A
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayce View Post

If anyone else has any thoughts on the matter .....Thanks.
16 in that second "beat" frame might really be the issue.
It's simply not how most musicians divide and notate bars and beats when charting in 'common time' - ie., 4/4


No idea why it would work and then revert to 0|4|000 instead of 4/0/000 though.
Maybe PT is stumbling during translation into what it can recognize. Confused probably.

Seeing that on a chart would definitely give me paws too..

As an experiment - what happens when the Main Counter is switched from bars/beats to min/secs ?

Last edited by Robruce; 06-22-2024 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2024, 04:39 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,884
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayce View Post
"Silly" that every few minutes I have to reset something I just set? Really? That kind of thing is ok with you?

If anyone else has any thoughts on the matter that don't include attempts to shame me for my concerns (you failed, btw, midnightrambler), I'd appreciate hearing them.

And, yes: I tried trashing the prefs.

Thanks.
Yes, silly, because I’ve already given you a solution which you’re willfully ignoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2024, 10:28 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 177
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yes, silly, because I’ve already given you a solution which you’re willfully ignoring.
You didn't give me a solution, midnightrambler, you gave me a suggestion, and called my concern silly before I got a chance to try it. I came here looking for a solution to a legitimate problem, not to be trolled.

I get it that when we discover we have a gift for something we look for opportunities to develop it, but would you mind finding someone else to hone your "Arrogant Ass" talents on?

Thanks.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2023.3.0
Mac OS: Ventura 13.4
System: Mac Studio 2023, Apple M2 Ultra, 128GB Unified Memory
2TB Internal SSD
Apple Studio Monitor, 27"
3 External Monitors: 27", 27" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2024, 10:57 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,872
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

You are the one typing non standard time notation into Pro Tools and complaining it does not work. So how about just trying the very simple and easy to test suggestion instead of whining about folks trying to help you. So just try it. If you tried it and the suggestion does not work you would have likely had support here for that being something nice to get fixed. Right now all you are doing is helping make sure most folks don't give a damn about this inconvenience for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2024, 03:41 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,884
Default Re: Pre-Roll Constantly Resetting Itself

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayce View Post
You didn't give me a solution, midnightrambler, you gave me a suggestion, and called my concern silly before I got a chance to try it. I came here looking for a solution to a legitimate problem, not to be trolled.

I get it that when we discover we have a gift for something we look for opportunities to develop it, but would you mind finding someone else to hone your "Arrogant Ass" talents on?

Thanks.
If I’ve misunderstood your problem, then I can only apologise, but isn’t it obvious that 16 beats = 4 bars in 4/4? It really isn’t rocket science to find an alternative method to get what you want the DAW to do. To my mind, good engineering is *all about* finding ways round things that don’t work how you want them to.

Let me know if you need a diagram showing how to plug an XLR cable in. I’m kidding I’m kidding don’t shoot me.
.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preferences constantly resetting? drumzalicious Pro Tools 2019 1 01-15-2020 12:21 PM
Get rid of pre-roll and post-roll section from transport TerrainVagues macOS 2 03-30-2018 01:20 PM
Constantly resetting H/W Buffer to cure playback timmy4402 Pro Tools 11 2 12-29-2016 11:56 PM
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 01:33 PM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-06-2009 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com