Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2024, 08:23 PM
applewormy applewormy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default How to Change MIDI grid (Default)

When I create a new MIDI track, how do I change the default MIDI grid to show "note" instead of "clip" and also smaller notes at that? (see screenshot) Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-03-07 at 8.20.56 PM.jpg (52.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2024, 04:01 PM
collide collide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 12
Default Re: How to Change MIDI grid (Default)

There really should be a Pref for default view of midi tracks. I ALWAYS have to switch back to notes. Should be a simple fix.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2024, 11:58 AM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 301
Default Re: How to Change MIDI grid (Default)

Indeed. This is my workaround: Create a session with all the midi tracks changed to notes.
After saving, I use the import session to import them to my current project.
And yes, there should be pref for this!
__________________
PT Ultimate 2024.3
PT HDX
MacPro 7,1 (Intel)
16 Core
96 GB ram
macOS Ventura 13.4
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change default outputs Samba Pro Tools 4 10-04-2023 09:17 PM
Tempo change ruins midi grid digisnake macOS 11 11-26-2012 01:34 PM
Lock clips to grid by default? trothwell Pro Tools 10 1 09-05-2012 10:22 AM
change default midi output in 7.1 dgilbert Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-24-2007 01:47 PM
Lost my grid../overall default reset switch tkrinor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2006 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com