Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-30-2022, 08:33 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

Yes, even though the AJA driver is not supported, it loads and sees the T-Tap without issue via AJA Control Panel using and Apple TB2/3 adapter. I can confirm that it works as well as it did on my Mac Pro 6,1 with the following:

Mac Studio Ultra 128GB RAM/20-core/64-core GPU macOS 12.5.1
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7
AJA Video Driver 16.2.2.5

Some Syncheck tests actually perform better than they did on the Mac Pro. Not sure why. Very occasionally (once a week or less), the Mac Studio boots up and doesn't see the T-Tap. Simply unplugging it and plugging it back in works.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer - New York
Nathaniel Reichman | IMDB | LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-07-2023, 10:46 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

Anyone running their T-Tap on an M1/M2 with macOS Ventura yet?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer - New York
Nathaniel Reichman | IMDB | LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2023, 10:59 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 106
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

For me sadly I couldn't get the T-Tap to work consistantly with Monterey, I was often getting looping frames and jittery playback, especially when first hitting play... I tried many different settings and tried quite a few versions of the drivers but in the end no dice...

Had to buy the T-Tap Pro really didn't want to pay the extra outlay for a device doing exactly the same job (I'm sure they could have updated the drivers for the T-Tap to work), however it does work flawlessly....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-06-2024, 01:21 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 522
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

May 2024 now; Just went to install my T-Tap on Apple M2 Studio Ultra; I gather there is still now Apple Silicon release (and at this point it seems unlikely there will be one.)

I will attempt to use; let's see how it goes.

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-06-2024, 02:30 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,414
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

Let me know! I'm on M1 Ultra/Monterey and I was afraid to move up to Ventura because my ancient T-Tap is working perfectly.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer - New York
Nathaniel Reichman | IMDB | LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-06-2024, 04:39 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 522
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

Installed AJA 16.0.2.16, which is the latest driver listed under T-Tap on AJA site. The device could not be recognized. Tried various things, no-go. It could be that I missed the security approval on install; a window appeared then disappeared before I read it.

Did some googling and discovered the AJA v17 software apparently DOES support T-Tap. Ran the uninstaller on v16 and installed it.

It seems to use a KEXT based driver, and in fact I had to "allow" such twice in security settings during install. I did get the warning that this would break with future OS updates.
  • Control panel recognized T-Tap and updated firmware to 2022/03/06; able to display test patterns etc.
  • Pro Tools does display "enable video hardware" in menu.
  • Having some mixed results with what video it will display; Did OK w/ DNx and Pro Res on an older project; switched to current project (all ProResProxy) and I'm getting black screen.

A bit tricky to assess and I'm out of time for the day.

Elsewhere I've seen folks say they had good experiences with the Blackmagic UltraStudio Monitor 3g; only a $125 spend, so if the T-Tap doesn't become reliable in the next little while I might jump ship for that.

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-07-2024, 01:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,019
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

I've had very mixed experiences with the LHi in the M2. The driver 16.2.6.1 seems to be OK-ish. Anything newer gives more trouble.
Every now and then I have to restart the entire machine to make things work again.
The website says driver 17.1 coming soon 04/10/24 but below it says "A file could not be found"

I think I'll go back to BM and buy a Decklink SDI 4k.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-07-2024, 07:00 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 125
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

I'm right before upgrading from Mac Pro 6.1 to Mac Ultra Studio M2 too. I used T-tap for a couple of years. If that box isn't being supported properly anymore, any recommendations what to buy (most likely from Aja or BM) instead?
__________________
Béla Brandes | www.bbsounddesign.de
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-07-2024, 07:41 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,838
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Let me know! I'm on M1 Ultra/Monterey and I was afraid to move up to Ventura because my ancient T-Tap is working perfectly.
I've been using my OG T-Tap on Ventura for 6 months now. Will check the Aja driver version when get a chance.

M2 Studio
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-07-2024, 07:40 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,838
Default Re: M1 Silicon MacPro Monterey and T-Tap issues

For my original T-Tap:

Driver v16.2.5.2
Firmware dated 2022/03/06

Working in Ventura. Occasional message about legacy system extension yada yada...
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2020 and Silicon Sam C Pro Tools 2020 3 08-04-2021 09:24 AM
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
Mac heads: i3 or MacPro Xeon...any big issues with Protools? trupro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-07-2011 02:24 PM
Continuous random performance issues PTLE 8.0 MacPro quad core. Help! murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2009 08:44 PM
Tiger over Leopard MacPro issues magnottiprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2007 07:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com