Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2002, 02:10 PM
kalle74 kalle74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: ho do i create a click track for non midi audio

1. get a cowbell hit -sample
2. align to 1/4 note grid ( define appropriate tempo & meter for your song ),
3. select the sample with selector tool ( and the rest of the 1/4 space )
4. duplicate ( ctrl+D )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2002, 03:38 PM
NuBus NuBus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: East Coast
Posts: 693
Default Re: ho do i create a click track for non midi audio

I use the QuickTime Instruments Stick Hit!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2002, 12:11 AM
gregoryb gregoryb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: colls, nj
Posts: 32
Default ho do i create a click track for non midi audio

is it possible for the digi001 or pro tools le to generate a click track for non midi audio and if so how do i hear it i cant seem to get it to work for the midi as well as non midi, i think it has something to do with my output selection? Anyone please help.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2002, 12:24 AM
JohnGalt JohnGalt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 169
Default Re: ho do i create a click track for non midi audio

Get a metronome and record it. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
When you once describe a venture as a holy war, you surrender all capacity to judge honest alternatives.
-James A. Michener
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2002, 05:34 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: ho do i create a click track for non midi audio

Cubase generates really good audio click that cuts thru every mix. i can send you the samle if you want. use it like Kalle74 described...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create click track - PT5.2.1 - Digi001 VincentAlexander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-27-2015 04:47 PM
'Create Click Track', can it play the same note? luris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-07-2008 05:03 AM
How do I create a Click Track?!!! AndyA1979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2006 02:57 PM
CLICK TRACK-How to create? tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2004 04:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com