Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2013, 05:06 AM
kjxtreme kjxtreme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 2
Default Yamaha 01v96i and PT9

I just picked up the Yamaha 01v96i to be used with PT9 on Windows 7 64bit. All the research says it should work. I've tried Yamaha and they say the settings are correct and I do get sound from the computer via USB. So far, it's a $2400 sound card. I've set all the inputs and outputs to USB. I've switched the driver to the 01v96i. I clicked default on the I/O section of PT. It shows the channels 1-16 and all the busses. I enable record and...nothing. No signal into PT. I look at the 01v96i and the signal is getting to the preams but no level on the board (which I assume because is not receiving a level from PT). I need some help.
__________________
kjxtreme
PT9
Windows 7 64bit
Motu Untralite
Yamaha 01v96i
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2013, 08:43 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,116
Default Re: Yamaha 01v96i and PT9

So you have the Yamaha set as your IO device in Pro Tools, Setup, IO, Input tab? And all the inputs are enabled there?

Be sure your track has the appropriate input from the Yamaha as well.

Can you post a screenshot of your IO settings and the individual tracks where you are recording?

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2013, 11:12 AM
kjxtreme kjxtreme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 2
Default Re: Yamaha 01v96i and PT9

I'll have to post a screen shot later but as I remember, input 1-16 were checked off. I plugged the mic into ch1 on the board which is set to USB for input and output. I've selected ch1 in PT. Enabled record and I see the signal from the indicator light on ch1 on the board but no level anywhere else.
__________________
kjxtreme
PT9
Windows 7 64bit
Motu Untralite
Yamaha 01v96i
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2013, 04:22 PM
aqosaqnauj aqosaqnauj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Luanda
Posts: 1
Default Re: Yamaha 01v96i and PT9

Hi kjxtreme,

You have to change the input patch on your board, set the inputs to AD1 to 16 in order to use the analog inputs and get sound into the board, and the outputs stay set to USB1 to 16. Also, under the Pan/Routing menu, go to the "Rout1-16" tab, and set channels 1-16 to direct out and remove all the signals from stereo bus then, under the "Direct Out" tab, set 1-16 to USB 1-16. That is, if you want to record. That's worked for me.

This little thing helps a lot!
http://download.yamaha.com/api/asset...asset_id=52585

Hope it works!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2016, 12:04 PM
nathamota nathamota is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Brazil, Curitiba PR
Posts: 1
Default Re: Yamaha 01v96i and PT9

Need help. My pro tools recording with the 01V96i, but no sound in the sound mixer. What do I have to set the sound recording in stereo exit off the 01V96i ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yamaha KX-61 Pianod00d MIDI 1 10-01-2012 07:40 PM
Yamaha P80 toofly4asoundguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2005 06:56 AM
Yamaha synth>MIDI Channels>Pro Tools.......Yamaha user's LOOK!! B-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-29-2002 12:58 AM
Yamaha 01v users...and other yamaha digital mixers chainboy General Discussion 0 10-13-2000 07:32 PM
Patches for Jam 2.5/Yamaha 6416, Yamaha 8* and a lot of essential patches. editor General Discussion 10 05-20-2000 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com