Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2012, 11:00 PM
hybridd hybridd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Hi - I did a session at 185 BPM and decided it would sound better at 188. I enabled Elastic Audio on all tracks using the appropriate modes (polyphonic, rhythmic, etc.) and enabled rendered processing but only about half of the tracks actually sped up 3BPM. The other tracks as far as i can tell remained at the old tempo. All the tracks are tick based. Drums, bass, and rhythm guitars rendered correctly. The others including keyboards and vocals did not. Any ideas so I don't have to re-record a half dozen tracks or so.

Thanks big time for any help with this,

D
Macbook Pro 17"
10.6.8
2.53 Ghz Intel Duo
PT 8.0.3

Firewire 410
Driver 1.10.2
Hardware Mdl 2 v.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2012, 11:21 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

I would have to hear / see the audio files to form a proper opinion.
The elastic audio algo amongst others needs clearly identifiable transients in the audio to determine its warp marker points. Based on those it will squeeze or stretch those together - repecting the position ofnthose and logically reorganizing everything in between.

Synth pads like sounds for example come tonmind where the algorythm will have a harder time identifying warp markers.

Did Pro Tools add any warp indicators yo your problematic tracks ?

Keep in mind that you cab add and edit those markers yourself ad well. I would try it by adding a marker on every bard to start with. Maybe try it on a portion of the travk first and see if that helps things along

At times, depending the type of audio that's on the travk I personally prefer to do a 'old school' timestretch ( or squeeze in you case) or different sections of the song seperately instead of using elastic audio.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:12 AM
hybridd hybridd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Hey Chris - Thanks for your reply. I looked at the warp markers. they seem just as random as on the tracks that stretched correctly. As far as transients, I can understand the accordion track having trouble stretching since there are hardly any transients but there are a couple very precise finger picked tracks with plenty of transients that didn't stretch well at all. So it's a bit of a mystery. I guess Elastic Audio isn't fool proof.

I've had trouble time compressing tracks and having them match the tempo properly, but i'll give that a shot. Thanks again.

D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:43 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Which EA plug settings are you using? I mean "Rhythmic", "Polyphonic" a.s.o.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2012, 01:51 PM
hybridd hybridd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

I've been using polyphonic for guitars and keyboards monophonic for bass and vocals, rhythmic for drums. I've even tried switching the tracks that don't work to rhythmic to see if that helps but no dice. I just tried using the time compression/expansion audiosuite plugin and the results were hilarious - not even close even though i've dialed in the correct source and destination tempi. guess i'm hosed on this one and will have to re-record. i thought EA was more bulletproof than that. guess not. but thanks for your response.
D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2012, 02:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,872
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Since this seems a simple case of elastic audio marker differences on different tracks. You just need to get those makers applied to all the tracks. Instead of rehashing past coverage of this I'll just link to this thread http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=258144.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2012, 03:18 PM
hybridd hybridd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Thanks Darryl. My problem is with tempo change and not quantizing but i guess they're basically the same issues. I'll give it a try>>>
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2012, 04:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,872
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

I am lost what you are really trying to do/why you are using Elastic Audio. You have a bunch of tick tracks and what to just change the overall tempo? Why is Elastic Audio involved at all? Just grab the manual session tempo and change it. Or do you deliberately have a conductor track with changes? Or are your really trying to also use elastic audio to warp/conform stuff?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2012, 10:31 PM
hybridd hybridd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 46
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Thanks for responding. My understanding is you need EA to do the analysis and put in warp markers so that PT knows how to speed the track up. But I thought I'd try it your way - just typing in a new tempo and hitting enter. The tracks without EA enabled didn't do anything and the EA enabled ones sped up.

I've gone back to an old project at the original 85BPM and enabled EA w/ rendered processing, THEN changed the tempo, bounced those files, then imported them into my new 88BPM project. It works. Earlier, I tried to enable EA after i'd changed the tempo and that must have messed it up. which makes sense.

Thanks again,

D
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2012, 11:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,872
Default Re: Elastic Audio Not Working on Some Tracks

Ok let me try again, I made a total mess trying to explain that.

You do need elastic audio, but if making a straight change in temp you don't need/care about warp makers you just are transforming the whole regions.

So you can turn on elastic audio on a track and slide around the overall session tempo and everything should just slide around. Tracks that don't are usually goign to have been left in sample mode or don't have ea on them.

You can also just remove all of the analysis/warp markers if you want. e.g. in the analysis and/or warp views select all of a track waveform and hit Delete. They are not used at all if you just move the manual tempo. (And so my first post was irrelevant, you don't need to group/transfer the markers etc. since they are not used, I was thinking you were doing something more complex).

Again the most likely problem is a tracks accidentally just being in sample not tick mode or EA not being turned on. If you have checked all that I would try exporting the audio from the problem tracks and importing back into new tracks and seeing if that fixes things.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio not working mbahnmil Pro Tools 10 1 02-01-2013 09:25 PM
Elastic Audio not working Everything 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-12-2012 04:17 PM
Elastic Audio not working ? CazSoundz Pro Tools 10 1 04-07-2012 07:27 AM
Elastic Audio NOT working Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2009 02:26 PM
Elastic Audio -- Not Working On ALL tracks? tommydigiowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-29-2008 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com