Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:07 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default HD1 PCIe vs HD2 Accel PCIx

Hey all,

Thinking of stepping up to the crossgrade bar, (yuck), getting a spanky Nehalem and going from HD2 Accel PCIx to HD1 Accel PCIe (makes the $$ much nicer, ~ $800 after selling the Accel card vs ~$3000 for HD2x to HD2e). I record 16 tracks or less at a time and average up to 40 or so tracks per session. I have pretty much only used TDM plugs so that I never have to worry about adding in parts later (a leftover since I come from the days when TDM was pretty much all we had). Count on at least a Revibe or 2 (takes one accell chip) and a TL Space (2nd chip) One Sansamp or Eleven (3rd chip), mix bus and delay comp (4th and 5th chips). The rest is Digi, Waves and Sound toys plugs. I currently use about 75% of the available chips in my system by the end of a mix. I know my plug count will go down and as I get close to the end of mixes I will probably have to add some RTAS.....

So, any users who have gone this route care to weigh in on how it goes..... Did you finally relent and get the 2nd card anyway?

Thanks,
-Lee
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:20 PM
ALEP ALEP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London/LA
Posts: 9
Default Re: HD1 PCIe vs HD2 Accel PCIx

Have a buddy whos done that. Really into his electro and didnt really miss it until he needed to take his rig in to a place with a worryingly nice desk for a shed of a studio.
Check out ur usage on your biggest project and see if you can make the jump easily. By the sounds of things ur assumption is correct and you only need one. And hey, if you start to hit problems further down the line saving for an extra PCIe card is not impossible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD TDM Accel Number of voices per card both PCIx & PCIe Electric Peak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 01-26-2014 08:33 PM
standard pcix core card with accel pcix pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-08-2012 03:33 PM
PT 8.0 PCIe Core and PCIx Accel Card? Falk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-14-2009 01:09 PM
PCIx to PCIe K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2008 06:25 AM
What would you do? (PCIe or PCIx) KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-23-2005 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com