Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2002, 05:00 PM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Recovering a playlist from an older version of a session.

Looking for advice...here's what I need to do and what I was going to try:

I have a session where I have done various punchins and editting on a guitar track. I want to keep that track but also recover a playlist from an older version of the same session. The current session should have almost all the audio files needed by the older playlist. There are a few I removed, but can get them from the older session as well.

I'd like to do it using the Import Track function. The catch is that I'd like to avoid a bunch of duplicate audio files. Here's what I was going to try (note that all track disk allocations are in the default 'Audio Files' folder under the session folder, and both old and new versions are from the same disk):

1. Ensure that all audio files needed by the old playlist are in the Audio Files folder of the current session.

2. Put a renamed copy of the older session into the current session folder (remember that it is allocated to the Audio Files folder in its current session directory).

3. Import the old track from the old session specifying the 'Refer to source Media' option.

I'm hoping that this will properly handlethe fact that the old and new sessions are using the same Audio Files folder.

Natuarally I plan to have a safe copy if this doesn't work the way I planned [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] . The only thing I'm wonderring about is whether the disk allocation of the imported track will recognize that it's actually the same as the current sessions default, or if it will store it as a full path or something.

Thanks in advance for any advise, or of course, a better approach to doing this.

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2002, 06:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Recovering a playlist from an older version of a session.

Quote:
Originally posted by tld:
The only thing I'm wonderring about is whether the disk allocation of the imported track will recognize that it's actually the same as the current sessions default, or if it will store it as a full path or something.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">-The Disk Allocation for any imported track(s) will be the same directory to which the session file is saved. However, please note that this only effects any new audio recorded to the track...it has no bearing on the location of any files/regions used in the Playlist that you imported. To verify the locations of these files, choose "Show Full Pathnames" the Audio Regions List menu. (If you choose "Refer To Source Media" in the Import Tracks window and all the regions/files are available, no extraneous copies will be generated by Pro Tools)

-To switch the destination folder of any track, open the Setups>Disk Allocation window.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2002, 06:59 AM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Recovering a playlist from an older version of a session.

Thanks Brent, that's pretty much what I thought. It looks like I don't need to recover the playlist after all, but it's good to be clear on how that works.

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got a msg saying that the session has been created by a older version.. officialcath Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-24-2012 12:20 PM
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 03:32 PM
Can not open last session !It says it was created with older version of PT !?! WTF ?! mrpollack Pro Tools 10 2 12-19-2011 10:45 AM
Can't open session it's created with an older version of PT James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-22-2011 08:17 AM
save session as older PT version (5) gordon Russell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-24-2007 08:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com