Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2007, 08:49 PM
Everything Everything is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 97
Default Elastic Audio not working

I can't seem to get the elastic audio to respond on my 003R. The Elastic Audio plug-in selector just won't respond. I click it and nothing happens, I see no words. In track view Analysis and Wrap are greyed out. Also in the elastic audio preferences the Enable elastic audio on new tracks is greyed out. I'm on a intel iMac 2.4 Ghz with 3 gig of ram, OS 10.4.10. I uninstalled Pro Tools 7.3 before installing 7.4. Am I missing something really basic here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2007, 08:55 PM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: Elastic Audio not working

Quote:
I can't seem to get the elastic audio to respond on my 003R. The Elastic Audio plug-in selector just won't respond. I click it and nothing happens, I see no words. In track view Analysis and Wrap are greyed out. Also in the elastic audio preferences the Enable elastic audio on new tracks is greyed out. I'm on a intel iMac 2.4 Ghz with 3 gig of ram, OS 10.4.10. I uninstalled Pro Tools 7.3 before installing 7.4. Am I missing something really basic here?
Possibly the session/file formats are SD2 (not supported for EA).

Or...make sure the "Elastic Audio.dpm" got properly installed in your Plug-Ins folder.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2007, 07:05 AM
Everything Everything is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 97
Default Re: Elastic Audio not working

Yeah basic, well my brain is. It was SD2 formats. Thanks Tim.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2012, 04:17 PM
Fitzgrade Fitzgrade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ireland, Limerick
Posts: 33
Default Re: Elastic Audio not working

This is exactly whats gone wrong with mine "Elastic Audio.dpm" did not install properly and is greyed out in sessions.
But im on MP9. But its obviously the same has anyone else ran into this??
Ive uninstalled and installed i dont remember how many time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio Properties not working - 10.3.7 / 11.0.2 A Chapman macOS 0 12-02-2013 05:35 AM
Elastic Audio not working mbahnmil Pro Tools 10 1 02-01-2013 09:25 PM
Elastic Audio not working ? CazSoundz Pro Tools 10 1 04-07-2012 07:27 AM
Elastic Audio NOT working Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2009 02:26 PM
Elastic Audio working on SOME files... chucknkd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2007 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com