Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2007, 10:20 AM
i hear dead people i hear dead people is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Default BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work?

Using 7.2.1 cs2 -- I have my session closed and here's the problem I get -- When I try to unmount my WD "My Book" Drive via Workspace -- it will show that it has unmounted -- Then I switch to Finder and then Back to Pro Tools -- My drive has magically re-appeared???!!

Any thoughts on why this is??

-d
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2007, 10:35 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work?

what happens if you go ahead and unplug the drive without switching to the finder?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2007, 02:39 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work?

Quote:
what happens if you go ahead and unplug the drive without switching to the finder?
You’ll put your work at risk — that’s what happens. Don’t do it!
In fact, do not plug and/or unplug FireWire drives while they and the system are on. Ignore marketing claims, and do not treat FireWire as being hot-pluggable. You may have gotten way with it but it will bite you, sooner or later.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2007, 07:24 PM
Guy Randle Guy Randle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Provo, Ut, USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work?

Whenver this happens to me I discover that I have another app running that is seeing the drive....like Jam or Quicktime. The workspace window will only unmount drives from the finder if PT is the only thing running.

I haven't had the fw problems mentioned by Andre. So do you power down your system when changing drives?
__________________
Guy Randle
www.rosewoodrecording.com
www.drumsondemand.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2007, 09:33 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work?

Quote:
[…] I haven't had the fw problems mentioned by Andre. So do you power down your system when changing drives?
I’m not here spewing FireWire and Brimstone — I am pleased to hear you have not experienced any problems such as the ones I described. I hadn’t experienced any problems hot-plugging/unplugging FW drives until… the day I experienced problems (and those were ugly).

The root cause of the problem tends to be blamed on the design of the FW connectors. In addition to data, FW also carrie power and — under the right circumstances — grounding for the latter goes missing during the act of plugging and/or unplugging.

Yes, I power down before adding and/or removing drives.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2007, 11:05 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: BUG? Unmount Disk Drive in Workspace - Does not work?

listen and heed andre's suggestions and live long and prosper!
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Disk intermittently causes freeze and disk unmount after PT 10.2 Upgrade AllThingsMusicStudio macOS 0 06-28-2012 07:16 PM
Help me unmount my network drive in Workspace. Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 04-27-2011 12:11 PM
Unmount issue in Workspace Superfool Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-18-2010 02:10 PM
"unmount" drive feature gone? pt 7.4 cs2 track Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-08-2008 02:38 PM
Unmount drive Feature Request TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-27-2007 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com