Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2007, 07:59 AM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Applying multiple fade outs only

I need to know how to do the following and can't find this info anywhere in the manual...

I have about 100 regions that I have created via strip silence. I need to know how I can apply fade outs ONLY to all of them. The reason is because I need a longer fade out time than fade in.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:18 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Applying multiple fade outs only

PT doesn´t have this feature. All you can do is put the fade ins to square, but obviously that won´t solve your problem.

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:53 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,025
Default Re: Applying multiple fade outs only

You could save the session as PT4, import to Avid AudioVision. Apply the fades. Save as ProTools and import back to ProTools.

Or you can OMF-transfer the session to an AVID Mediacomposer apply the fades in a few seconds and OMF back to protools.

Meaning: ProTools is lacking a feature.

frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:20 AM
BlueDog BlueDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland OR USA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Applying multiple fade outs only

A work around would be to apply the fade outs you want, with fade in shape set to square. Then audiosuite the regions using gain plugin set to 0 gain change and 'region by region'. Then do the fade ins with fade out set to square. It's not pretty but probably faster than one at a time. I would also duplicate the play list as you go, so there is a way to backtrack any problem fades.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
applying cross fade to several clips at once vudoo Post - Surround - Video 2 11-04-2012 09:56 AM
multiple fade outs key command? glideman Pro Tools 9 6 01-12-2011 10:17 AM
Fade-In and Fade-Out on Multiple Disjoint Regions holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-30-2007 01:22 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 03:07 PM
Applying edits to multiple tracks mwpmorris1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-06-2006 01:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com