Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2006, 05:54 AM
dmitry83 dmitry83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default External Midi device question. help.

I'm using PTMP 7.0 for MAC OSX with external MIDI device "Roland MC-307 Groovebox". I am strictly using this device as a sound generator and nothing else. So far I have configured and connected everything properly to receive sound in PT!

Here is my problem: I cannot switch to different MIDI sound banks! I only have access to the first one. I click to open the PATCH SELECT BOX, I go to CHANGE, I select my Patch names: and I get the following message: PRO TOOLS COULD NOT FIND APPROPRIATE PATCH NAMES IN THE CURRENTLY SELECTED PATCH NAME DOCUMENT BECAUSE EITHER MANUFACTURER/MODEL INFORMATION OR INSTRUMENT MODE DO NOT MATCH.

I don't get it, I set up everything right in the MC-307 (Slave mode, Local TX Off) And in PT I added the MC-307 in the Midi Devices successfully! Why is it still saying the patches can't be found? PLEASE HELP ME OUT!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:00 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: External Midi device question. help.

It must be something simple...

I take it you've got the "Roland MC-307.midnam" file on your hard drive?

Then you created a "MC-307" in your Audio MIDI Setup application?

And you used the drop-down "manufacturer" and "model" menus (in Audio MIDI Setup) to properly label the device?

Then from there, you created a MIDI track in Pro Tools with your MC-307 as the output destination?

After that, I'm not sure... like I said, it must be something simple that's been overlooked.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Midi device question. help. dmitry83 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-11-2006 05:51 AM
External Midi Device PLEASE HELP ME!!! bluesguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-21-2005 06:08 AM
Can't control an external midi device... Siberian MIDI 0 03-07-2005 08:57 PM
MIDI clock from 002 to external device question??? SonicSupreme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2005 05:02 PM
Using Midi to control external device? sheeptuf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-10-2004 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com