Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:12 PM
bluesguy bluesguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 97
Default External Midi Device PLEASE HELP ME!!!

I am bran new to the whole midi thing.

I want to use an external midi device and I am having no luck and I am supposed to record using it tomorrow!~ I am using a DM5 Alesis Drum module.

And I have a good set of triggers. I have read and read and watched tutorials but they seem more helpful for a mac user. I think that I have to run it to a seperate amp and speakers in order to hear it. So I did that. I have midi cables running from the input of it to the output midi of the 002. I also have a midi cable running from the output of the alesis to the input of the 002. I can here it play through the seperate speakers and power amp that I have it hooked up to. I have midi track made but I cant figure out what I need to do with the inputs and outputs of the track. Shouldnt it all run through the midi cables?? Some stuff I have read says that you have to assign the midi devise but that only seems to be the case with mac. I really need a total run down of what tracks I need, how to hook it up, how to make the 002 recognise the alesis and everything. I hit record but the track gets nothing!~ Please help me with this!~!~ What do I need to do to record triggers, to the alesis, to the 002?? Thanx so much in advanced!!!!
Blues Guy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:56 PM
casperfun casperfun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 489
Default Re: External Midi Device PLEASE HELP ME!!!

I only know 6.7 and 6.9. I have not tried 7.0 but still need to learn instrument tracks.

In 6.7 & 6.9. Go to the midi set-up. There you can assign the midi channels. I dont have my Screen up, best of my menory set up inport port 1. And outport port 1. ( my instrument set up for triggering sounds )

Set up correct midi channels. Ex. send 1 recieve 1

Set up module correctly midi wise. To read the same channels.

Create audio track. create midi track.

on midi track . Input the aleis drum controller ( just a label). Ouput the aleis drum module (label). ( Its another set-up you create) I had to creat 2 instrument versions. One as a midi controller for software plug ins and one to trigger my sounds on my keyboard.

its kinda hard to explain when i cant play with your set up. But this works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:08 AM
bluesguy bluesguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 97
Default Re: External Midi Device PLEASE HELP ME!!!

Hey thank you for the help. another question is how do I edit the Midi set up in protools?? What windows do I go to to set it so Pro Tools knows that there is a midi controller present?? I can run 2 plain audio cables out the outputs of the the alesis and make an audio track and it will pick it up fine. But I cant get a signal through the midi cables. Its like protools doesnt know that there is midi present and to send it through. I know on a mac you can click on setups and there is an edit midi setup but that is not on windows. I assigned my outputs on the midi channel to be digidesign port 1 and the input was the same. Is that right?? Thanx again!~
bluesguy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External MIDI device patch lists Win 7? ChuckS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-10-2010 02:21 PM
External Midi device question. help. dmitry83 MIDI 1 07-12-2006 07:00 AM
External Midi device question. help. dmitry83 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-11-2006 05:51 AM
Can't control an external midi device... Siberian MIDI 0 03-07-2005 08:57 PM
Using Midi to control external device? sheeptuf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-10-2004 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com