Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2005, 06:57 AM
sphyr sphyr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 25
Default Can\'t open Pro tools session

I did some recording in the U.K. on an HD system. We had it backed up to a hard drive so we could take it home with us.

Now I'm trying to open them here (Canada) on an Mbox but all the session file Icons are white document icons or a "Unix Executable File". If I double click I get "There is no default application specified.....". I've tried manualy changing the extensions to .pts and this does change back to the standard pro tools Icon but I still can't open. Now I get a differant error "Could not complete your request because Logical end-of-file reached (-39) while reading". I searched the answerbase and the DUC for thses errors but haven't returned anything that relates to my problem.

I've tried this on 2 differant systems, one running 6.7 on OS 10.3.x one running 6.9.2 on tiger and I can't open on either.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2005, 08:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can\'t open Pro tools session

Was the HD system possibly a Windows based system? How was the hard drive formatted?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Can\'t open Pro tools session

sounds like a hard drive that formatted as MS-DOS (comes from the factory like that) this strips out the resource fork. i had this happen once and had to wipe the drive and get the info again from the client. luckily they still had it.
drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Pro Tools won't open a session carterisgod41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 01-31-2012 07:34 PM
Pro Tools 8 crashing when I try to open a session or start a new session AbstractHabitat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-25-2012 04:58 AM
Pro Tools 7.0 Can't Open 7.4 Session????? elektrikaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-29-2007 05:29 PM
Can't open .ptf Pro Tools session Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-02-2007 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com