Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2005, 06:31 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 881
Default Aurora Fuse-X

For all those following the previous thread on the DUC, Richard Fairbanks has done some exhaustive tests on this......

Check it out here

Let me be the first to thank Richard for taking the time to put this through it's paces!

__________________
Mac Pro 2019 3.5GHz 8 Core 48GB RAM
OS 13.6.3
Protools Studio 2023.12
Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5,
UAD Quad PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:13 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,019
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

Yes. Very nice. The most interesting part is the info that PT only plays back in Sync when you generate TC at the same time through the Sync I/O. I wonder why this secret info isn´t mentioned in the manual as far as I know. Since PT either chases TC *or* generates TC does this mean that when chasing TC the audio played back from PT is randomly triggered also in between frames?

Frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:38 AM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

If Richard is reading this, your evaluation is excellent. However, I think your SATA drive has 7200 RPMs, not 7600. Is that a typo?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2005, 01:22 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,848
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

richard reminded me of this fact and then i dredged up a memory of talking to a DIGI tech before i bought a sync i/o (i was having a problem with pulling code) and he mentioned that it was the only way for PT to detect the frame edge.

from page 65 of the sync i/o manual:
Quote:
However, when the clock reference is set to
Video, the positional (time code) reference circuitry
(labelled Time Code and Window Dub
Circuit in the illustration) is not switchable.
This is because the positional (time code) reference
circuitry is always used to derive time code,
whether SYNC I/O is reading incoming time
code or generating new time code. Even in Generate
mode, SYNC I/O needs to use this circuitry
to detect the frame edge of the video in order to
generate time code.
so, no, i don't think it is randomly triggered, but it may not be perfect all the time. putting it online is the only way for it to determine (sample accurate?) exact frame edge.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2005, 02:15 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

Quote:
putting it online is the only way for it to determine (sample accurate?) exact frame edge.
Someone from Digidesign told me that sample accuracy is +/-2 samples when working with NTSC.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2005, 03:42 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,848
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

Quote:
Quote:
putting it online is the only way for it to determine (sample accurate?) exact frame edge.
Someone from Digidesign told me that sample accuracy is +/-2 samples when working with NTSC.
that's awesome. thanks chief!
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2005, 05:07 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

Hi Richard,
Sorry if this is a stupid question. I'd like to be able to read Mojo or Avid video with the fuse-x card. Will it do this if the avid codec is installed? Also if it will output a let's say avid DV 25, would I be able to just import a AAF with video in it and start working like I can with a Mojo (in this scenario, the video would not be re-rendered with BITC just flattened)? Thanks for the help.
Peace,
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-16-2005, 11:51 AM
Mike Stroven Mike Stroven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: Aurora Fuse-X

This should work just fine with the Avid codec. It definitely works with DV, but I'd like to hear if Richard has tried with Avid's software codec loaded...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 7 and Aurora Fuse-X? jnowak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2006 09:16 AM
Aurora Fuse-X Matt82au Post - Surround - Video 12 02-01-2006 04:44 PM
Where to buy an Aurora Fuse? Saar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-21-2002 09:01 AM
Aurora (still con) Fuse(d)!!! pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-03-2001 04:43 AM
Aurora Fuse & PT in same CPU??? rosindabow Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-14-2001 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com