Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-22-2004, 03:25 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi Simon,

thanks
the updated app solved the problems multi-channel /stereo problems,
but some hick-up /temporary freezes issues remain as before.

this is ONLY tha Bidule APP!
http://www.plogue.com/seb/PlogueBidule.sit

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-22-2004, 06:25 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Anyone having problems with the latest 6601 OSX build, check out this thread :
http://douzo.pair.com/~plogue/phpBB2...?t=505&start=0
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:09 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

HI simon, yes
already done that

my problem is now a confirmed Jaguar bug:
Quote:
Sadly this is a 10.2.x only bug, I can reproduce it easily when I boot
in 10.2.8 but I never saw it on 10.3.3. Although I've spent some time
trying to figure out what happens, I wasn't able to find anything and
I stopped looking for the problem before going crazy (and stop sleeping
before the release), I guess I'll have another look for 0.6602 but
I can't make any promises.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-23-2004, 10:00 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

okie -
I've updated the first post to work with the current 0.6601 build of Plogue Bidule.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:21 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi

The new Sunday (23.5.04) build seems to be working even better!

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:52 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Quote:
The new Sunday (23.5.04) build seems to be working even better!
Hi Mindnoise - where do we get the 23.5 version from ? Have they just updated that app-only link you put above ?
Thanks,
simon
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-24-2004, 11:18 AM
lopper lopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Currently using Bidule with Battery & Kontakt and multiple outputs into Pro Tools with much success!

However it's only showing up as a multi-mono insert, no multi-channel...any thoughts?
Using Bidule version .6601, Pro Tools 6.2.2LE, OS X.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-24-2004, 01:21 PM
muzik333 muzik333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Has anyone tried running TC Powercore plugins via AU's with this? If so, how's the latency and stability overall??? This could be really exciting. Thanks, Eric
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-24-2004, 01:38 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Quote:
However it's only showing up as a multi-mono insert, no multi-channel...any thoughts?
Try this:
  • Kill ProTools and Kill Plogue
  • Launch Plogue in stand alone mode.
  • Go to the Preferences
  • Select the ReWire tab
  • Check "ReWire Stereo Channels"
  • Kill Plogue

Then do your normal dance to get it ReWire'd within ProTools. I haven't tested this, but I know this was what I needed to do to get stereo working from within Cubase SX.

Good Luck...
-bF
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-24-2004, 05:19 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

yep, that's the "initial Bidule setup" section in my first post.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 05:25 PM
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule sleepingtiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2004 10:27 PM
plogue bidule output on 001 kmcou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2004 07:21 AM
Plogue bidule - please help ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2004 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com