Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-23-2004, 03:20 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi I just want to annouce that I am testdriving Bidule with Battery and MULTIPLE OUTS

it works really GREAT

when Plogue evolves the app and some GUI gliches are sorted out (Workspace DRAGGING!)
this app will be the NEXT BIG THING!

this is the instrument HOST I always wanted (essentailly)

I LOVE IT!

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-23-2004, 05:02 PM
proxy proxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 406
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Quote:
No, it's YOUR job, we just all voted for you to test it
Easy there mate!

Actually, I am pretty comfortable troubleshooting new software etc, and this product does seem like a fantastic idea. So great, in fact, that the reason I thought it didn't exist in the first place was some sort of format-turf-war or something like that. I'm close to testing the waters with Kontact or Kompact in RTAS, but my main goal is to get a streaming sample thing going. If they work out those kinks (or if someone can verify that they already have), I'd be glad to go to the next step and use it in this hosting environment. It will still bring added value because of the routing, etc.

Anyway, if I end up diving in with Komp/Kont and/or Bidule, I'll post my results.

- proxy
__________________
G4 dual 1ghz QS (1.5gig RAM) / OSX v10.3.9 / HD4 / AD8K / PT v6.9
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-26-2004, 03:22 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Have been using a few audio unit instruments (e.g. Buzzer ) in Protools via Plogue ... and just feel the need to note that i've been getting NO latency when I record the audio - and this is on an MBox ! great stuff ...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-20-2004, 11:45 AM
lopper lopper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

I'm new to Bidule and plan to use it to get multiple outs with Battery in Pro Tools...any advice/help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-21-2004, 06:03 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi all -
New version of Bidule 0.6601 out today - audio unit hosting has been included, so there's no need to get the test build from the Plogue forum anymore - I've altered the first post accordingly.

Lopper -
Shouldn't be a problem if you follow the above instructions. Just wire the separate outputs of Battery to separate panels of the "bidule rewire" bar in Bidule, then insert stereo BiduleRewire plug-ins on separate Auxiliary tracks in Protools, and set them to "1-2", "3-4" etc.

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-21-2004, 07:07 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi Looper I can confirm that it works with Battery when following the hints at the start of the thread.

DO IT

Bidule is THE THING!!! One of the best peaces of software I´ve ever used!

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-21-2004, 01:50 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

I finally got it running in TDM after a little fiddling.

You need to (since it's a rewire device) use an audio track, and it only shows up under multi-mono RTAS devices, not stereo.

But I can't figure out the routing . . . tell me what's wrong with this picture
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:01 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

at the bottom of the picture is the ReWire Audio output/connector (BIdule->rewire->PT) missing.

it should be there.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-21-2004, 06:01 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

HI,

On PT 6.1.2 and OSX 10.2.8 the new version of Bidule .6601 only shows upo as mono OR multiple mono Rewire device. So I can confirm this. also I get very stragen hick-ups that weren´t there before.

anyone else has this?

But I could confirm working of bidule with Battery Rewired into PT.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-21-2004, 08:07 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: PLOGUE BIDULE : free VSTs / AUs into Protools

Hi Mindnoise -
LE 6.2.3 (Mbox) / OS 0.3.3 / Bidule 6601 here.

Plogue Bidule rewire device showing up here as either multi-channel or multi-mono insert ,
BUT I still can't get it to work, see here

So we're having different problems ...
Anyone else tried version 6601 on LE ? Good or bad stories ?




Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone know how to setup Plogue Bidule in PT8? hwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-28-2009 05:25 PM
Plogue bidule woodsdenis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 05-14-2009 07:17 PM
Plogue Bidule sleepingtiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-18-2004 10:27 PM
plogue bidule output on 001 kmcou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2004 07:21 AM
Plogue bidule - please help ! Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-30-2004 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com