Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:15 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Importing MIDI into Protools

When I try to import MIDI files the screen just refreshes and nothing happens, it doesnt appear newhere and I dont see it on the tracks any help? I searched for it but didnt get ne info.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:25 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

The original Midi file needs to to be SMF-0 or SMF-1. Use the Inport Midi to Track and the midi regions should create a new track at the bottom of the session. Did you look down there? Also, the regions will appear in the Midi regions list at the bottom right. Are they there? Can you drag them to a midi track?
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:37 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

yea they dont show up there either and how can i check if its SMF-0 SMF-1, thanks.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:40 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

You need to export them from the original appliaction as SMF. For example, you can't take Cubase midi files and import them until they have been exported as SMF ( Standard Midi File)
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:42 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

alright yea its in SMF format
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:45 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

They should import. I do it all the time. Check again in the midi regions list. Tell me exactly what you are doing to import them.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:48 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

Alright I have the beat in reason on the ReDrum, and export it and save it a a SMF. Then I go to Import MIDI file to.... I double click and the screen refreshes and nothing pops up.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:49 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

BTW - ndo you hit the ADD Region to the box before you import? You select the files one at a time and then hit add region and the file should move into the next box. Then you select import.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2004, 09:52 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

if you have to select before you import then no cause ive never selected the button before. I remember seeing it somewhere but i forget :|
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2004, 10:01 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Importing MIDI into Protools

The files that have been exported should have the extension .MID . You Import Midi to Track, select Keep Existing and the file should appear at the bottom of the edit window. And in the Midi Regions List.

Are you sure there is nothing there ? Try importing another midi file you may have instead of a Reason one.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 not importing MIDI tempo changes ivmmusic macOS 1 08-15-2012 07:03 AM
Importing midi files into ProTools 8 memmms MIDI 10 05-06-2011 07:50 AM
Importing midi files into ProTools 8 memmms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-27-2009 01:54 PM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
Protools INSTANTLY crashes when importing (USB midi issue?) Pony Slaystation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2007 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com