Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2024, 02:09 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,536
Default Aux IO vs Aggregate Device

Hey all!

I have admittedly never used Aux IO and need to combine some devices for a gig this coming week. So, we have an AVB network device (Presonus 32R), but I can’t seem to get it to show up in Aux IO, although I can select it as a playback engine.

So, I thought why not just use it along with an Apollo Twin X for playback as an Aggregate Device instead? Seems to work fine.

So, how is Aux IO all that different from Aggregate?

Thx!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2024, 02:18 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,331
Default Re: Aux IO vs Aggregate Device

AUX IO is a way for Pro Tools to leverage additional inputs and outputs regardless of the playback engine via Coreaudio on macOS. This is a good place to start the basic overview FAQ:

https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...sked-Questions

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2024, 02:32 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,536
Default Re: Aux IO vs Aggregate Device

I read this overview before. Is there any reason why an AVB networked device that is listed in Core Audio wouldn’t show up as an Aux IO device?

Thx!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2024, 03:10 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,331
Default Re: Aux IO vs Aggregate Device

Roger that. Well I can't speak for Presonus product as I haven't played with them...but yes, for example with Carbon - you have an independent IO driver which shows up in AMS and can absolutely be used with AUX IO.

You could also check out Omnibus 3 from Audiomovers which now includes an AVB Bridge:
https://audiomovers.com/omnibus/


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aggregate device dragec1974 Pro Tools 11 0 03-27-2014 06:17 AM
Why can I only see one aggregate device in PT9 multivir macOS 1 02-13-2011 07:58 AM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 03:17 PM
OSX Aggregate device with 192 I/O TheHopiWay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-03-2007 02:30 PM
Aggregate Device? vs M Box relgato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2006 01:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com