Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2024, 07:04 AM
foret_sombre foret_sombre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: France
Posts: 30
Default Automation too dense AAE-9155

I get this message 2sec after pressing play on a session. There are 571 voices, lots of clips and tracks, but only audio (no midi or video). Buffer is set to 1024, cache is normal. There are lots of plugins and automation but the message pops up even at timecodes where nothing is written. Degree of thinning is some (I can't make the re-recording mixers go lower than that).
I trashed preferences, rebooted, nothing changed. It's impossible to work.

Mac Studio M1 Ultra (no Rosetta), Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.0, Monterey 12.6.3, HDX (Hybrid Engine)

(the email on this account doesn't have the licence ; I need to create a new account but it's been impossible for the past month, I've been trying multiple times and left a message on the forum, no progress)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2024, 11:05 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 701
Default Re: Automation too dense AAE-9155

Quote:
Originally Posted by foret_sombre View Post
I get this message 2sec after pressing play on a session. There are 571 voices, lots of clips and tracks, but only audio (no midi or video). Buffer is set to 1024, cache is normal. There are lots of plugins and automation but the message pops up even at timecodes where nothing is written. Degree of thinning is some (I can't make the re-recording mixers go lower than that).
I trashed preferences, rebooted, nothing changed. It's impossible to work.

Mac Studio M1 Ultra (no Rosetta), Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.0, Monterey 12.6.3, HDX (Hybrid Engine)

(the email on this account doesn't have the licence ; I need to create a new account but it's been impossible for the past month, I've been trying multiple times and left a message on the forum, no progress)
Please PM me your iLok ID so I can start up a support case for you
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2024, 01:48 AM
foret_sombre foret_sombre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: France
Posts: 30
Default Re: Automation too dense AAE-9155

Quote:
Originally Posted by tope d View Post
Please PM me your iLok ID so I can start up a support case for you
I can't PM you, I'll make a case on the avid support.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2024, 10:44 AM
foret_sombre foret_sombre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: France
Posts: 30
Default Re: Automation too dense AAE-9155

I found a way to get rid of this : having no cache (set to normal). I don't know if it's temporary but I don't have problems since. Plug-ins were supposed to be handled by the cpu only but it seems memory is more important.
So now I have very slow sessions but at least they don't stop every two seconds.

edit : I said cache was normal in my op, apparently it's not that, well I can't really recall since it has happened on multiple sessions on different machines (M1 Ultra Studio always though)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation too dense??? garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 10-23-2020 06:26 PM
Automation is too dense (-9155) HDXSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-27-2013 01:02 AM
-9155 'too much automation' error message dtmprod macOS 25 10-19-2012 10:26 AM
-9155 error on PT8 without any automation propower Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-27-2009 07:10 AM
error -9155 (automation data) celenski Post - Surround - Video 0 10-16-2006 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com