Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2024, 12:59 PM
lkisac lkisac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

I've installed Pro Tools Intro on my Windows 10 laptop. I have a Roland V-Drums TD-07 electronic drum kit. It is currently plugged in to my laptop through USB, but I'm having trouble getting Pro Tools to recognize it. I'm not seeing it in the Playback Engine to set it as the Input device. I'm ok with just recording it through one track for now, just for simple recording.

I could not find any existing threads that helped with this setup. Could anyone help get me started?

Any help is much appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2024, 04:40 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,371
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

You need to change a setting in the TD07 module as well as having downloaded the driver for Windows. It will only show up as a stereo interface. It’s all in the manual
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2024, 11:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Is this a new Roland kit, or a very old Roland Kit? If its old, then it probably cannot act as an interface(new, I don't know). In any case, another thing you need to do is go to(in Pro Tools) Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create a new instrument, name it as you like, and(the crucial setting), set the Input Path. Assuming the Roland drivers are installed, it would probably appear on the list as"
Roland TD-07 on USB[Emulated]
Doing this tells Pro Tools where to "look for" incoming midi data(guessing you would want to record the midi from the Roland?)

In the future, when you have questions like this, remember to include some basic info on the setup(Computer, OS, any/all interfaces, etc). My instructions above are for Windows users and might be a bit different for a Mac user
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2024, 04:24 PM
lkisac lkisac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
You need to change a setting in the TD07 module as well as having downloaded the driver for Windows. It will only show up as a stereo interface. It’s all in the manual
Thanks for the quick response. I'll review the manual if it lists it there. Is the link to the drivers also included there or should I just search online for it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2024, 04:25 PM
lkisac lkisac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is this a new Roland kit, or a very old Roland Kit? If its old, then it probably cannot act as an interface(new, I don't know). In any case, another thing you need to do is go to(in Pro Tools) Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create a new instrument, name it as you like, and(the crucial setting), set the Input Path. Assuming the Roland drivers are installed, it would probably appear on the list as"
Roland TD-07 on USB[Emulated]
Doing this tells Pro Tools where to "look for" incoming midi data(guessing you would want to record the midi from the Roland?)

In the future, when you have questions like this, remember to include some basic info on the setup(Computer, OS, any/all interfaces, etc). My instructions above are for Windows users and might be a bit different for a Mac user
Thanks for the advice. I'll give this a try as well and post back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2024, 04:28 PM
lkisac lkisac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
You need to change a setting in the TD07 module as well as having downloaded the driver for Windows. It will only show up as a stereo interface. It’s all in the manual
Odd, my first response is not showing...
Thanks for the quick response. I'll review the roland manual if it is listed there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2024, 03:12 PM
lkisac lkisac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is this a new Roland kit, or a very old Roland Kit? If its old, then it probably cannot act as an interface(new, I don't know). In any case, another thing you need to do is go to(in Pro Tools) Setup>Midi>Midi Studio and create a new instrument, name it as you like, and(the crucial setting), set the Input Path. Assuming the Roland drivers are installed, it would probably appear on the list as"
Roland TD-07 on USB[Emulated]
Doing this tells Pro Tools where to "look for" incoming midi data(guessing you would want to record the midi from the Roland?)

In the future, when you have questions like this, remember to include some basic info on the setup(Computer, OS, any/all interfaces, etc). My instructions above are for Windows users and might be a bit different for a Mac user
I've created the instrument, and likewise created an instrument track for it, however, I'm not seeing it as an option to set for this instrument track. I'm looking at the input dropdown for the instrument track which currently says "no input". I see search, interface and bus options but the newly created instrument track is nowhere to be found. When I check the MIDI settings, I do see the instrument created there so it appears to be saved.

My system is Windows 10, and no issues following your instructions, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2024, 03:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,984
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by lkisac View Post
I've created the instrument, and likewise created an instrument track for it, however, I'm not seeing it as an option to set for this instrument track. I'm looking at the input dropdown for the instrument track which currently says "no input". I see search, interface and bus options but the newly created instrument track is nowhere to be found. When I check the MIDI settings, I do see the instrument created there so it appears to be saved.

My system is Windows 10, and no issues following your instructions, thanks.
You need to understand the differences between using your drum module as an audio device, and as a MIDI device. 2loud was talking about using it as an audio device. Albee is referring to using it as a MIDI device.

So which do you want? Do you want to use your module as an audio device, MIDI device, or both?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2024, 05:46 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,412
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
You need to understand the differences between using your drum module as an audio device, and as a MIDI device. 2loud was talking about using it as an audio device. Albee is referring to using it as a MIDI device.

So which do you want? Do you want to use your module as an audio device, MIDI device, or both?
That^^^, Speaking only from the idea of using the kit as a midi device, so you can play drum parts into a session to trigger a drum VI(like Superior Drummer ,Addictive Drums, etc). Once the Midi Studio configuration is done, create a stereo Instrument track>insert the drum VI of choice and put the track into record-ready. Playing the Roland kit should trigger the VI plugin to make sound. Now, notes could be all wrong(like you hit your bass drum trigger but hear a cymbal sound) and that is down to the note assignment. The good news here is that most of these VI drum plugins have a mapping option available for Roland kits(as well as other brands), so setting that mapping in the plugin should make things easier. The way Pro Tools defaults, Instrument tracks will receive midi from any/all connected(and configured) midi hardware. Later on, as your setup gets more complicated, then you can explore the options that are available(but for now, keep it simple).

To use the drum sounds from the Roland module, things get a little more complicated. In that case, I would go "old school" and create a midi track(which, by default, should receive midi info as soon as its put into record-ready), and then use a stereo Aux track, or stereo Audio track(if you choose to use an Audio track, put it in Input mode by clicking the green "I" button). If the Roland module is set as the Audio Engine(Hardware menu?), then the Roland should be an available input choice(maybe the ONLY choice, I don't know how the TD-07 works as an interface).

Assuming you want to record more than just drums, you may find adding a separate audio interface to be a better option(that would add dedicated audio inputs where you could connect audio outputs from the Roland, as well as microphones or DI'd instruments like guitar and bass).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2024, 04:24 PM
lkisac lkisac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2024
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: Setting up Roland V-Drums TD-07 with Pro Tools Intro

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
That^^^, Speaking only from the idea of using the kit as a midi device, so you can play drum parts into a session to trigger a drum VI(like Superior Drummer ,Addictive Drums, etc). Once the Midi Studio configuration is done, create a stereo Instrument track>insert the drum VI of choice and put the track into record-ready. Playing the Roland kit should trigger the VI plugin to make sound. Now, notes could be all wrong(like you hit your bass drum trigger but hear a cymbal sound) and that is down to the note assignment. The good news here is that most of these VI drum plugins have a mapping option available for Roland kits(as well as other brands), so setting that mapping in the plugin should make things easier. The way Pro Tools defaults, Instrument tracks will receive midi from any/all connected(and configured) midi hardware. Later on, as your setup gets more complicated, then you can explore the options that are available(but for now, keep it simple).

To use the drum sounds from the Roland module, things get a little more complicated. In that case, I would go "old school" and create a midi track(which, by default, should receive midi info as soon as its put into record-ready), and then use a stereo Aux track, or stereo Audio track(if you choose to use an Audio track, put it in Input mode by clicking the green "I" button). If the Roland module is set as the Audio Engine(Hardware menu?), then the Roland should be an available input choice(maybe the ONLY choice, I don't know how the TD-07 works as an interface).

Assuming you want to record more than just drums, you may find adding a separate audio interface to be a better option(that would add dedicated audio inputs where you could connect audio outputs from the Roland, as well as microphones or DI'd instruments like guitar and bass).
(not sure why my responses are not showing sometimes...)

Using a MIDI track, I'm able to see the Roland TD-7 as Input, but I can't see sound going through. I put it in record mode but it's not recording.
I attached a screenshot of the MIDI track. Let me know if I can attach any more screenshots that could help in troubleshooting, thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png MIDITrack.png (8.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg MIDITrackOptions.jpg (11.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trying to run roland v drums into the pre's in the c24 dcooka Getting Started 7 08-03-2013 04:45 AM
Pro Tools SE and Roland TD9-K2 V-drums CJohn364 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 01-04-2012 09:54 PM
anyone Using Oceans way drums and Roland v drums? bonzerboy General Discussion 2 10-06-2010 09:45 AM
Oceans way DRUMS and roland v drums bonzerboy Virtual Instruments 1 10-06-2010 09:17 AM
Anyone Using Roland TD-9 Drums with Steven Slate Drums? Troy Tracks Studio The Drum Room 2 05-05-2010 06:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com