Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-05-2011, 03:24 PM
colinmansfield colinmansfield is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 184
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunego View Post
Yep but it´s still double processing 2 mono files. Plugins will have to be stereo, double processing power. BTW a maybe little off topic here but a freeze feature in PT would be nice too. What´s the deal with it, maybe freezing tracks doesn't sounds 'professional' ?
If I were converting stereo tracks to mono I wouldn't want to muddy the waters by throwing plugins at the stream...
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Colin Mansfield

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-28-2022, 09:32 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by dunego View Post
Yep but it´s still double processing 2 mono files. Plugins will have to be stereo, double processing power. BTW a maybe little off topic here but a freeze feature in PT would be nice too. What´s the deal with it, maybe freezing tracks doesn't sounds 'professional' ?
Well the old adage "Ya don't know what you don't know" comes to mind

It's right there when you right click on the track name
Top of second group down
_______________
Freeze
Commit
Bounce
_____________


And BTW one reason (old or new) for dual mono tracks is they can be processed and panned completely separately giving you a bit more precise control Especally in audio recording and mixing
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 12-28-2022 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-28-2022, 09:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 25,021
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

The real reason for PT getting stereo files out of mono material on import is that some stupid DAWs (don't want to start calling names) always export the master output channel width. THAT is stupid.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-28-2022, 10:34 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 3,001
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Well the old adage "Ya don't know what you don't know" comes to mind

It's right there when you right click on the track name
Top of second group down
_______________
Freeze
Commit
Bounce
_____________

They didn’t know because they posted their response 4 years before the feature was added.

What an odd thread bump.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-28-2022, 07:58 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,984
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

And to merge the two into one…

1) Split stereo to two mono.
2) Trim back the right region and drag it on top of the left region.
3) Add a block crossfade from start to end of regions.
4) Consolidate.
5) Delete empty track.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-29-2022, 05:34 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
They didn’t know because they posted their response 4 years before the feature was added.

What an odd thread bump.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Humm my bad,,, wonder why it popped up in new posts ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-20-2023, 07:37 AM
soundstudent soundstudent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 8
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

thought i would jump on this post as its in the same subject matter. I have managed to record vocals in stereo and when i zoom in they are not identical so i cant just split to mono and hide and make inactive the excess tracks unfortunately. can i consolidate the left and right and pull it all together. i honestly have no idea how i managed it.... total rookie here really even though ive done the 101 and 110 !!

tia.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-20-2023, 08:26 AM
soundstudent soundstudent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 8
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

I did see the process detailed above but that hasnt worked
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-20-2023, 10:55 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

Hi Soundstudent.
I suggest you start a new thread. Would be much tidier, and people wouldn't have to relate to other replies that are up to 14 yrs old.

Please, also try to be more specific about what you have and what you're trying to achieve. Was the stereo vocal recorded with two mics? With a stereo effect? Which' process above' didn't work?

Can't you just pan L&R to the center? Do you hear a difference if you try? Do you know how to flip the phase of one side to check for so-called 'nulling'?
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-21-2023, 12:29 AM
soundstudent soundstudent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 8
Default Re: Converting Stereo to Mono

Hi Ben

Thanks for your response and apologies for being so vague!

My head is really spinning with this. I recorded a quartet with close mics but they were all in the same live room at the same time with no isolation so lots of bleed (they had never been in a studio before so isolating was out of the question). In error, I set up the tracks in stereo however when I solo'd each track it sounds like the left and right are two different singers??? splitting to mono has worked but I can't get my head round how that could even have happened in the first place?? I'll take the issue to my lecturer, maybe he can explain it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting Stereo to Mono audio trax DonaldM Tips & Tricks 12 11-10-2009 06:00 AM
converting stereo tracks to mono bigboi78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2005 12:42 PM
converting a mono track to stereo cdp2004 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-07-2004 06:38 AM
Need help converting a stereo track to mono Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2004 09:30 AM
Converting stereo to mono in PT Lord Humungous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-20-2003 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com