Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2002, 02:11 PM
MrMike MrMike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Georgia
Posts: 80
Default MIDI track and click syncing

I have used my Boss drum machine to put a MIDI drum track down. I later used the Click feature of PT to add a click track. How do I get them to sync up?

thanks
__________________
Mr. Mike
--------------
we all must answer to the invisible whip - Rasaan Roland Kirk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2002, 02:36 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: MIDI track and click syncing

I think it's that you don't have 'Low Latency Monitoring' checked under the 'Operations' column at the top of your sesh. Try it...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2002, 04:45 PM
RolandK RolandK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 245
Default Re: MIDI track and click syncing

I don't think they will sync up, at least on my yamaha dtx2 it won't. I just turn down the click on the drum machine and use the digi.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2002, 05:30 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: MIDI track and click syncing

Thanks RolandK, if they won't sync on your yamaha, I guess you have to choose one and go with it...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2002, 05:37 PM
jbr jbr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 271
Default Re: MIDI track and click syncing

Does the Boss drum machine sync to Midi Beat Clock? Look under the MIDI drop down list and choose MIDI Beat Clock..there you will find the settings.

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2002, 06:11 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: MIDI track and click syncing

MrMike,

I have a Boss Dr-770 and I use the click all the time without any problem. Are you using the drum machine to play the click or are you playing the midi drum track off of the drum machine and the click off of another midi device?

Also, are you sure that your drum sequence is starting at the beginning of a measure and not somewhere in the middle?

Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
syncing click to an imported track abbiehuxley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2008 09:15 AM
MIDI track not syncing - HELP charlzm MIDI 8 10-12-2006 09:00 AM
Syncing midi drum machine to RTAS Click Track espada3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-11-2005 08:58 AM
RMX drums not syncing with internal click track magilbert MIDI 3 08-01-2005 03:47 AM
Midi click not syncing - how do I fix this? LTEtabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-10-2001 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com