Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:12 AM
Ottosmu Ottosmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Problems with Tempo Ruler in PT8

Is anyone having an issue with the tempo ruler? When I enable it, and click on the slider my MacBook Pro crashes. Digi support wrote me an email saying that PT 8 has "issues" with the tempo ruler. This is nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2009, 05:39 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Problems with Tempo Ruler in PT8

No problems here. Can you give us more info on your system - OS version, Digi hardware, etc?

And when you say you 'click on the slider' - which slider are you referring to?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2009, 09:23 AM
Ottosmu Ottosmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Problems with Tempo Ruler in PT8

Thanks. I am using Leopard, and an Mbox2. When I enable the tempo ruler and click in the green area to modify tempo events PT8 becomes unresponsive. This happens in both old and new sessions. I followed the advice of tech support, did a clean uninstall, then reinstalled PT, but the same thing keeps happening.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2009, 09:29 AM
tomhartman tomhartman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Problems with Tempo Ruler in PT8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ottosmu View Post
Thanks. I am using Leopard, and an Mbox2. When I enable the tempo ruler and click in the green area to modify tempo events PT8 becomes unresponsive. This happens in both old and new sessions. I followed the advice of tech support, did a clean uninstall, then reinstalled PT, but the same thing keeps happening.
I'm using MBox2 Pro and Leopard. I daily have to match tempos to existing tracks. I work through the track clicking in the tempo ruler and use "Identify Beat" throughout the song with no issues.

TH
Mac Pro Dual 2.8, 8g Ram
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks sssonic Pro Tools 9 4 12-04-2011 11:44 AM
Calculate tempo does not match tempo ruler sssonic Pro Tools 9 1 11-07-2011 11:34 AM
Tempo Ruler Changes Makes Unwanted Midi Regions Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-09-2011 08:56 PM
Switching between blue and green Tempo Ruler? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-18-2010 06:03 PM
Metronome and Tempo Ruler on transport bar nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2006 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com