Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2009, 03:17 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (NOT Fixed!!!)

I just did the update to 8.0.1, and this one is the first problem I noticed when I went to edit a session.

If I do anything in the Edit Window, that selects a region on a track, it deselects my Edit Window.

So if I want to crop a vocal region to just before the waveform, I use the crop multi-selector tool. I crop the region start to where I want. Then, before I can drop a fade or do any other editing , I have to click somewhere off of a region, but inside the Edit Window to reselect the Edit Window to allow me to access the other tools.

If I click a region to crop it, it selects the region, and then name bar of the edit Window goes grey, almost like I have gone over to the Mix Window. Then it kinda locks you into whatever edit function you have just used until you click somewhere in the Edit Window, making that the selected window in ProTools again.

It happens with just about every edit function on a region. If I click the upper corner of a region and then drop a fade, I'm locked into editing that fade until I click somewhere open in the Edit Window.

This is REAL REAL LAME! Anyone else having this problem.

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2009, 03:39 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug

not seeing that here.
8.0.1 is the MOST stable I've experienced in a long ass time.

It wasn't at first, but I updated all my PC drivers, uninstalled PT and MPT2, reinstalled and did the 8.0.1 update. Been solid for my past 3 8-hour days of mixing.

If you didn't start with a full reinstall that's where I'd start.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2009, 04:27 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug

Hey Nick; Yeah I'd do what AGZ said; or just trash the databases folders... Thatz something weird
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:47 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug

Thanks so much guys!

Trashing the Database and Prefs did the track right out of the hole.

I really appreciate it. That little bug was really starting to piss me off.

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:48 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug

Koolz... Glad u got it goin...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:25 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,643
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (FIXED!!!)

The install instuctions for this update should include trashing of these items. IMHO.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:50 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 4,023
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (FIXED!!!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
The install instuctions for this update should include trashing of these items. IMHO.

Maybe the PT executable should dump the rubbish at the begining of every startup. Sure would save a lot of postings.. and heartache.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:51 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,643
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (FIXED!!!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Maybe the PT executable should dump the rubbish at the begining of every startup. Sure would save a lot of postings.. and heartache.
Not bad.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2009, 11:54 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (FIXED!!!)

^^^he's rite^^^
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2009, 08:57 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: PT 8.0.1 Edit Window Selection Bug (FIXED!!!)

Well guys, I'm back here again, with the same problem.

If I trash Prefs and Database, everything goes away. Until I shut down and reboot ProTools. Then the problem comes back. I have to trash Prefs and Database every time, before I load ProTools, or I have problems.

I did a full uninstall and reinstall of PT 8 yesterday. Started with 8.0. Then made the jump to cs.3. Then when for the 8.0.1. Same problem.

I really only notice it when I get down on some editing, but it causes me to have to perform an extra click for each edit function i need to use back to back, so its a real pain. Thats twice as much clicking as I should have to do. Not something minor in my opinion.

Any thoughts guys?

Digi? You out there?

Thanks!

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window Follows Bank Selection. Edit Window.. Focuret Artist Series 17 01-18-2014 03:53 AM
AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??? Focuret Artist Series 33 07-09-2013 07:31 AM
Whoever gets PT11 first, please post if "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" is fixed Focuret macOS 0 04-07-2013 06:08 PM
Avid seriously, when will the Edit Window Follows Bank Selection function be fixed?! Focuret Pro Tools 10 1 11-23-2012 02:04 PM
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy macOS 1 11-02-2012 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com