Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2006, 09:53 AM
postmike postmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running XP?

So, I've got XP running smoothly on a MacBook Pro (as a dual boot system)

Wondering if I should bother installing PTLE for Windows on the partition? Is 7.1cs8 compatible with this setup?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:29 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running X

uh why do you need to run it in windows?
run it in osx
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2006, 02:46 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running X

Because people are reporting that PT LE Windows on Mac runs better than PT LE Mac on OS X?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:08 AM
postmike postmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running X

Actually, it's because I have some Windows specific software I use on the Scoring Stage and it'd be nice to have Pro-Tools recording stereo mixes off the console in the background while said software is in use. Yes, I can do this on my PC laptop, but I thought since I've got this MacBook Windows thing up and running, I'd see if it worked on this 'platform' too.



anyone aware of any compatibility issues? Digi?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QuickTime 7.1.6 on Intel Mac running 10.4.9 anyone ? KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-06-2007 03:39 PM
RUNNING XP ON INTEL IMAC hang tuah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 05:19 AM
Intel Mac running XP.... postmike Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 07-26-2006 12:26 PM
Intel Macbook... Anyone running LE on one? weeks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-04-2006 02:57 PM
XP on a iMac Intel G5 running PTLE 7.1 Darneo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-23-2006 03:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com