Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:08 PM
CHD CHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 136
Default Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive

I'm 6 years in PT TDM, but only now this feature got me bothered: when I record-enable or even switch to "input only monitoring" an audio track, all its automation playlists become inactive (italic) and automation mode greyed out. I hate this, because I want to be sure that the faders of the tracks to which I record/monitor my mix always stay at set level. I'd like to keep them in READ and AUTO-SAFE, once I've recorded their initial state (unity gain), so that me or the second engineer couldn'ocasionally change its level. But when the auto playlists become disabled, the faders can be easily moved by accident, and when you notice it, it may be too late. The option "Link Record and Play Faders" does nothing to the problem. Does anyone know some way to be sure that your recording/monitoring channels' faders are always at the set level?
__________________
Dmitri A. Chernov
re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor/studio owner
Moscow, Russia
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2555539/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2006, 02:51 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 312
Default Re: Record-enabling tracks turns automation inacti

We'd also like to be able to record audio and automation at the same time -on the same track. -Seems strange that you can't do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2006, 02:58 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive

I agree. Sometimes I'll re-record a piece of dialog from one track to another (usually after noise suppression, etc) and it's very time consuming to have to do one pass to record it, and another pass to wipe whatever automation (volume. EQ etc) might have been ON the record track.
I suppose I could be writing zeroe'd automation on the record track as I'm working on the source track, but then that would require me to think ahead, which is something I try to avoid whenever possible
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:40 AM
yogev-sam yogev-sam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 155
Default Re: Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive

Try to send the Audio track to an Aux track via bus & do the Automation there on the aux track .
in that way you can still record & hear the automation
__________________
Yogev Samina
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:26 AM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive

Hi Yogev,
Yes, but in my case the idea is to re-record onto another audio track, so that wouldn't work.
Another way is to have dedicated predub tracks to record to, but in situations where there's only a couple instances of re-recording in a given reel, it's a bit wasteful to use up a whole track (or tracks) just for the predub bits.
Basically, these are workarounds- it'd be nice to be able to write automation on a record-enabled track
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when record enabling stereo tracks! Herokazz Windows 5 10-19-2012 05:34 AM
Record enabling multiple tracks joshfrog94 Pro Tools 9 2 11-14-2010 12:33 PM
record enabling a group of tracks lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 08:40 AM
LOUD Click when record enabling tracks in 7.3 cfb25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-14-2006 06:46 AM
Record-enabling several tracks at once j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-05-2002 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com