Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2021, 09:42 AM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 46
Default No Quicktime option under Bounce

Now, this has worked in the past. I did an assignment a few weeks ago and bounced an mov file of the video with audio attached.

Here, you can see, the video is selected and highlighted; however, the Quicktime option is greyed out.

I looked online and found several postings, but they mostly advised making sure the video is selected.

I have not updated my PT version since the previous successful Quicktime bounce.

Please advise.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT_Quicktime grey 094030.jpg (78.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)
Windows 10 Home x64
Running PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2021, 10:38 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,267
Default Re: No Quicktime option under Bounce

Video selected doesn't matter.
Is Video Online? (blue "O" lit up on the video track)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2021, 10:51 AM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 46
Default Re: No Quicktime option under Bounce

Yes. It is online.
__________________
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)
Windows 10 Home x64
Running PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2021, 03:50 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,267
Default Re: No Quicktime option under Bounce

Reinstall your Quicktime Components. From the 2020.9 notes:

Quote:
Installation of QuickTime Windows may fail with a application hang (PT-243411)
The installation of Apple QuickTime may hang and must be force quit on the Windows Operating System. This can occurs regardless
of your Pro Tools installation. If you encounter this issue, install all Microsoft Windows updates available for the system and try again.
If problems persist, consult a search engine for the latest troubleshooting information as the steps to work around the problem can
change over time based on Windows Updates installed and available status.
Chance a Windows Update borked it. Can't remember if QT has a separate installer.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2021, 07:04 PM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 46
Default Re: No Quicktime option under Bounce

Thank you. It is probly cause I am a total PC user and shy away from Mac.

The issue must be something simple.
__________________
OMEN by HP Laptop 15-dc1xxx
Intel core: i7-9750H-CPU 2.60GHz 6 Cores, 12 Logical Processors
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Version 451.67
RAM: 32Gb (31.8 usable)
Windows 10 Home x64
Running PT 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2021, 10:38 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,579
Default Re: No Quicktime option under Bounce

Have a look here if you want to install the minimum QuickTime.

If not QuickTime, you may need to install the latest Avid Codecs, look here.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2021, 09:16 AM
josoro505's Avatar
josoro505 josoro505 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: US
Posts: 46
Default Re: No Quicktime option under Bounce

Problem solved!

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.6 Bug? Quicktime bounce w/o sound when online bounce peterle Pro Tools 2019 6 09-07-2019 12:27 AM
No Bounce To QuickTime Option davydp Pro Tools 10 0 06-03-2015 03:35 AM
No Bounce to QuickTime movie option? dg27 Windows 2 02-25-2015 11:17 AM
Quicktime Bounce Option menu sean c Post - Surround - Video 4 03-22-2011 02:32 PM
AV Option & Quicktime D Drew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-27-2000 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com