Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2021, 11:29 AM
colinato colinato is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 135
Default Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

Updated to 2021.3 and now having an issue. When trimming out the tail of a clip, the volume automation is not properly going along with the edit, leaving me with a big volume jump. Is this a bug, or there a preference somewhere that has changed on me? See image.

Screen Shot 2021-04-02 at 11.22.39 AM.jpg
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2021, 01:29 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 561
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

I'm not on 2021.3 yet, but those may have the same problem:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2598088&postcount=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2021, 06:42 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,806
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

This is a reported bug with a fix on the way.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2021, 03:10 PM
chadjhughes chadjhughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 38
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

I'm getting the same thing...this is a REAL PROBLEM. Sound editors are really not going to like this. I'm constantly re-tracing my edits and repairing automation. We need a fix to this NOW!!! Causing me double the work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2021, 03:10 PM
chadjhughes chadjhughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 38
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
This is a reported bug with a fix on the way.
Do you happen to know when they will be fixing this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2021, 01:34 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 74
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

does someone know the incident/bug number of this with Avid?

Deal-breaker bug for us.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2021, 07:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,552
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

Hm..this bug has been around for ages. I don't think it's new to 21.3. PT will never pull the automation along unless the breakpoints are exactly on the clip borders. Not sure when this started but it's been an annoyance for a long time. I've gotten used to command-option-/ across any clip trims over the years.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2021, 08:20 AM
colinato colinato is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

This seems different now. If I convert clip gain to automation on a track that is at unity volume across the entire track, all the new volume automation breakpoints should be at the beginning and end of clips by default, which they appeared to be. The edges of the automation are now not following my trims after doing this conversion. This is absolutely a new behaviour (for me anyways).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Hm..this bug has been around for ages. I don't think it's new to 21.3. PT will never pull the automation along unless the breakpoints are exactly on the clip borders. Not sure when this started but it's been an annoyance for a long time. I've gotten used to command-option-/ across any clip trims over the years.

F.
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4

Last edited by colinato; 04-09-2021 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2021, 12:55 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,552
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

Quote:
Originally Posted by colinato View Post
This seems different now. If I convert clip gain to automation on a track that is at unity volume across the entire track, all the new volume automation breakpoints should be at the beginning and end of clips by default, which they appeared to be. The edges of the automation are now not following my trims after doing this conversion. This is absolutely a new behaviour (for me anyways).
right, that must be new then. I hope that if they fix it, they fix it all the way and not so it's like the old broken way.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2021, 01:22 PM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 351
Default Re: Editing Bug after 2021.3 Update

AVID aware since 2014. Shouldn't be long for a fix now.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2021.3.1 - MacOS 10.15.6 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating to 2021.3 Aviator7788 Pro Tools 2021 12 04-03-2021 08:46 PM
aside from 2021 upgrade, anything else? paul_g Pro Tools 2021 3 03-26-2021 08:25 PM
Anyone having issues with Security Update 2021-002 (Mojave) and PT 2020.12? Cacov Pro Tools 2020 3 02-28-2021 04:22 AM
9.0.6 update - MIDI editing bug John003 Windows 13 01-09-2012 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com