Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2021, 08:44 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 283
Default Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

Not sure how I did it but I’ve erased the commands for the first 4 softkeys on my S1 for the modifier keys. Can’t seem to find how to
re-instate them ? Am I being stupid. ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner
Ultimate 2021.3, S1, Dock, Mac OS 10.15.7, MacMini 3.2 Ghz 6-Core i7, 64gb RAM.

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2021, 11:55 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,265
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

In Eucon on the Soft Keys tab, just go to the S1 page and select each one by one and choose "Key" and then the modifer to program each one. That's it
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2021, 04:57 PM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 283
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

You would think, yes. But that’s not working for me here ? It doesn’t add the modifier when you try to enter it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner
Ultimate 2021.3, S1, Dock, Mac OS 10.15.7, MacMini 3.2 Ghz 6-Core i7, 64gb RAM.

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2021, 07:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,265
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

Interesting, on the default softkeys, they are blank.

You could always load the default soft keys. Do a import, then move up to the Euphonix folder level and find the DYN_APPSETS folder and import from there. That will reset all your softkeys though.

Or you could try a clear on those keys and see if it defaults back to working.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2021, 10:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

If you just delete any commands of the 4 modifier keys they should revert back to being modifiers again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:32 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 283
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

So I did a “restore” which looked like it loaded the default softkeys but still no modifiers ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner
Ultimate 2021.3, S1, Dock, Mac OS 10.15.7, MacMini 3.2 Ghz 6-Core i7, 64gb RAM.

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:34 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 283
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If you just delete any commands of the 4 modifier keys they should revert back to being modifiers again.

There are no commands in those slots. I’ve hit clear etc also for those slots. Still nothing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner
Ultimate 2021.3, S1, Dock, Mac OS 10.15.7, MacMini 3.2 Ghz 6-Core i7, 64gb RAM.

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:39 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

Are you on Pro Tools or another DAW?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:48 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 283
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

I'm on PT yes ...

Thanks for the replies ..
__________________
Richard Spooner
Ultimate 2021.3, S1, Dock, Mac OS 10.15.7, MacMini 3.2 Ghz 6-Core i7, 64gb RAM.

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2021, 04:20 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Lost the S1 modifier soft keys.

Mine look like this
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-03-29 162007.png (66.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S1 Modifier Keys for Logic sjgam Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 04-01-2020 07:47 AM
S1 modifier keys not set up supercharge Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 12 03-31-2020 01:59 PM
S6 Bug Report: Shift Modifier Latching with Soft Keys Dan Smith Avid S6 3 05-29-2016 01:39 PM
Lost Automation Modes Soft Keys in 2.5.6 mystic merlin Artist Series 19 05-23-2011 02:21 PM
C|24 Modifier Keys in 8.0.3 paulmellors ICON & C|24 1 02-10-2010 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com