Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-29-2021, 10:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalgez View Post
Same here. Import audio complete crashes PT Ultimate 2021.3

OSX 10.14.6
Does it crash while importing single track or when you import a lot?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:10 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 173
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

No problem here, when importing audio (one file).
Updated from 2020.11.


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2021.3, OMNI, SYNC HD, Dock, 2xS1, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 48GB, OSX 10.14.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:19 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,015
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Seems to be ok here (knocks on wood). 2021.3 w/ Catalina.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:22 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,526
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Seems to be ok here (knocks on wood). 2021.3 w/ Catalina.
Using 2021.3 on Catalina Pro Tools either hangs indefinitely when importing many files, or it freezes and shows as Not Responding under Force Quit.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:30 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 627
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
All the other import, open and save dialogs work normally. It seems Avid rolled their own on the audio import dialog rather than using the standard Apple API. Most likely to provide the audio preview function.
Not from what I am seeing. When Importing session Data, When Choosing track data to import, When you Uncheck "Clips and Media, Alt Playlists,Clip Gain and Clip effects STAY checked. This is not normal behavior.

The workaround is to uncheck those boxes first, Then uncheck "Clips and Media"
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.3

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.3, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-29-2021, 11:38 AM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 265
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Wow thanks for raising problems, while I can't reproduce navigation problems the click twice stuff is broken. I'll reload 2020.12 soon and confirm its a regression.

What I see on 2021.3 on Big Sur is if you select an audio file and click that dialog panel's "Open" button without adding a "Clips to Import" list two different things can happen.

1. The dialog box auto adds the clip to the file to import anyhow and accepts that with one click. If you look at the UI you can sometimes see that clip name being added tot he "Clips to Import" list before that panel closes. This seems to happen if you have not navigated around, e.g. the import file dialog panel is opening with a folder containing audio files and you just click on one.

or

2. You click the "open" once. that populated a clip to the "Clip to Import" List and then when you click "open" again the import progresses to the next step. It's doing the same as above just now taking two click. This seems to happen if you navigate around looking for an audio file, not in the first directory that opens in that dialog.

It's all about if you navigate around in the dialog: Even if you click the Add >>> button to move a clip to the "Add Clip" list you still get the behavior where it takes two click of "Open" to add a clip if you have navigated around the filesystems in that dialog, and only one click of "Open" if you select a audio file in the first folder that opens.

Something here is clearly broken. Although I have no problem navigating around the filesystem in that dialog.
I'm on Big Sur, PT2021.3 and the Import Audio command with the following Dialog that opens works as expected.
Click on a file in the file browser section and it gets placed in the "Clips in Current File" box, and when double-clicking or click the Add-> button it will be placed in the "Clips to Import" box
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-29-2021, 12:19 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 265
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes but do you see the difference if you navigate the file systems as I described?
What changed visually is that the Done button is now an Open button.
However, I don't experience any of the random appearances that you describe.

One behavior that seems to be different is that when you added a file into the "Clips in Current File" box, then in 2020.12, when clicking the Done button, nothing happens, but in 2021.3 clicking the Open button will import the file although it was not placed in the Clips to Import box yet (unless that happens in the background).
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-29-2021, 12:53 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 293
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalgez View Post
Same here. Import audio complete crashes PT Ultimate 2021.3

OSX 10.14.6
I don't think that crashing is a common thing. No issues here actually importing, it's just the dialog box can't be navigated via clicking on the folders.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Radeon RX580 GPU, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 64GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-30-2021, 12:12 AM
Metalgez Metalgez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Brighton. UK
Posts: 38
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Yes, I have tried to trouble shoot the problem. the moment I press "copy" and ok, i get spinning wheel.

I've rolled back to 2020.12.0 and that working fine. Importing up to 500 files/clips at a time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
That is not a problem anybody else here is reporting. Have you tried troubleshooting this?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-30-2021, 12:14 AM
Metalgez Metalgez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Brighton. UK
Posts: 38
Default Re: 2021.3 new bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
I don't think that crashing is a common thing. No issues here actually importing, it's just the dialog box can't be navigated via clicking on the folders.
We're running very similar systems. I've had roll back for now. but it import audio right now, forces me force quit PT in 2021.3 on Mojave.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Clicking on Aux Track doesn't open Track Color window atothegreen Pro Tools 2018 17 03-28-2018 03:34 PM
Crash when double clicking to create new track while recording audio DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 4 04-20-2016 10:44 AM
Importing Audio by double clicking a clip defaults to Add relder17 Pro Tools 10 7 09-08-2013 09:29 AM
import audio from CD creates hiss,double, noise violetsun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-28-2006 04:02 PM
AUDIO window question.. group files via Folders? schpilkas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-02-2006 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com