Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2011, 01:12 PM
mclilmack mclilmack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools could not initialize current playback engine.

Does anyone know what this means? I have tried uninstalling, reinstalling, updating and everything else I could think of and I can't figure it out. Any suggestions would help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2011, 01:49 PM
mclilmack mclilmack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools could not initialize current playback engine.

Found it in the Knowledge base.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback engine barbara.goddy macOS 4 03-12-2013 08:10 AM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device (on 10.2.0) Cosme macOS 1 07-18-2012 06:45 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device mkpascucci macOS 4 05-01-2012 04:00 PM
Can't initialize current playback engine PT 9.03 LE mzkguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-12-2011 06:31 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device johnwesleybarker macOS 2 01-14-2011 05:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com