Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2006, 03:20 PM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Current Playback Engine

Hi,

I usually get the message "current playback engine is 1DSP/Med Voices, would you like to use the saved playback engine" when I open someone else's PT session. I have an HD2 system. Can someone explain this to me? Does it really matter if I use the current or saved palyback engine?

Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2006, 04:03 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,577
Default Re: Current Playback Engine

Typically you'll want the DSP to be allocated the same way it was when the session was last saved and presumably working well. Unless you have a specific reason for altering it (say it's set to 96 tracks over 4 DSPs and yet it's 24 track session and you want more DSP for plugs) I'd leave it alone.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:23 PM
icenet icenet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: Current Playback Engine

Thanks for the info. Now if change the session to only 1DSP(less than original) and need more, won't PT do it automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2006, 06:34 PM
robstaman robstaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Default Re: Current Playback Engine

no
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 01:14 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM
Can't initialize current playback engine PT 9.03 LE mzkguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-12-2011 06:31 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize current playback engine. mclilmack Pro Tools 9 1 08-28-2011 01:49 PM
Current playback engine... Gonk Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 04-28-2010 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com