Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2021, 03:21 PM
CorneliusMoonRock CorneliusMoonRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default No Sound During Playback

Hi,

Another complete newbie here with what is probably THE classic problem...

I can't seem to get a signal in any of the volume meters, nor hear anything during playback.

Before I dive in, I should mention that whenever I fire up PTF, a "Session Note" always appears, which states:

“Some inputs or outputs may have become inactive b/c your audio hardware device has changed. Some inputs are missing.”

I have no idea if this is causing the issue I'm having, but it seems worth mentioning.

Moving on...

I have created a test session, using one of the session templates (I think it was "singer songwriter") which came with an already existing drum track.

Besides this pre-existing drum track, the only other track that I've recorded thus far is a short vocal check. When I hit play, I can't hear any audio from either of these tracks, nor do I see any volume levels in any of the volume meters (the ones on the tracks themselves, or the master volume meter at the top of the screen).

I've poked around with the Setup>Playback Engine options, which are:

Pro Tool Aggregate I/O (I'll be honest and say that I'm not entirely sure what this means)

Built-in Microphone

Built-in Output

But no matter which option I select, the result is always the same: no sound during playback and no visible signal levels in any of the volume meters.

I'm sure that there's a very obvious solution to this issue and I promise vast, untold riches () to the first person who can explain what I need to do to remedy it.

Thanks in advance,

Cornelius
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2021, 08:28 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,488
Default No Sound During Playback

On the Mac, in the Applications>Utilities folder you’ll find AudioMidi setup. Open it and in the view menu choose the audio window. In the audio window open the Pro Tools Aggregate device and make sure both the microphone and the outputs are selected to be included in the aggregate device. In PTF, use the Pro Tools Aggregate device as your audio hardware in the playback engine settings. You should now be getting input and output via your onboard audio jacks.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2021, 11:07 AM
CorneliusMoonRock CorneliusMoonRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

Hi James,

Thanks for responding. I tried the steps you suggested, but I still can't hear anything. If you have a second, can you please look at the two screen shots (see below) and tell me if everything looks correct, or if I need to adjust something?

The first is a shot of my Audio Devices screen and the second captures the PTF dummy project that I'm working on.

Thanks again for your help!

Matt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-04-11 at 10.57.29 AM.jpg (66.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-04-11 at 10.58.25 AM.jpg (71.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2021, 01:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,577
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

I suggest buying an audio interface and using that, instead of aggregate IO. Focusrite has a couple that are solid and affordable(as does MOTU and Presonus).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2021, 09:44 AM
CorneliusMoonRock CorneliusMoonRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I suggest buying an audio interface and using that, instead of aggregate IO. Focusrite has a couple that are solid and affordable(as does MOTU and Presonus).
I actually DO have an audio interface -- a Presonus AudioBox USB96 -- which has never shown up as an option in the PTF Setup/Playback window.

Could this be the problem (or part of the problem) that I'm experiencing?

I was able to use the the AudioBox 96 to record a snippet of test vocals into my dummy project, so I know that it's at least partially working.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2021, 10:59 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

It could be part of your problem. Make sure you have the latest drivers installed for your Presonus interface. Next make sure you see the Audiobox listed in your Mac Audio Devices. It should not be part of the Pro Tools Agregate.

Launch PTF and hold down the N key while it loads which will bring you to the Playback Engine when it loads. You should now see the Presonus interface in the list and should be able to select it. If all goes well, you will be able to add a track to a new session and be able to choose from the inputs/outputs on the Audiobox.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2021, 12:48 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,488
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
It could be part of your problem. Make sure you have the latest drivers installed for your Presonus interface. Next make sure you see the Audiobox listed in your Mac Audio Devices. It should not be part of the Pro Tools Agregate.

Launch PTF and hold down the N key while it loads which will bring you to the Playback Engine when it loads. You should now see the Presonus interface in the list and should be able to select it. If all goes well, you will be able to add a track to a new session and be able to choose from the inputs/outputs on the Audiobox.
+1
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-13-2021, 02:14 PM
CorneliusMoonRock CorneliusMoonRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
It could be part of your problem. Make sure you have the latest drivers installed for your Presonus interface. Next make sure you see the Audiobox listed in your Mac Audio Devices. It should not be part of the Pro Tools Agregate.

Launch PTF and hold down the N key while it loads which will bring you to the Playback Engine when it loads. You should now see the Presonus interface in the list and should be able to select it. If all goes well, you will be able to add a track to a new session and be able to choose from the inputs/outputs on the Audiobox.
Hi Will,

Thanks for your suggestions. I used the Presonus link you provided to download/install the latest drivers. I've also made sure that I my Audiobox96 is listed in my Mac audio devices (see screenshot), however, it says that "The selected device has no output controls", which might explain why I still can't hear anything, nor see any volume levels in any of the meters in my PTF test project.

Any ideas why it's telling me that the Audiobox96 "has no output controls" and what I need to do to remedy this?

Thanks for your help!
Matt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-04-13 at 2.03.45 PM.jpg (46.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2021, 01:00 PM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 66
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

Are you shure you have installed your driver that way

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-u...ave-and-higher

that is the only way for Intel Macs with Mojave, Catalina and Big Sur. If you are using a new M1 Mac its a more complicated story. The problem is no Pro Tools First one, it‘s because missing input and output drivers.

If drivers are installed you have to choose Presonus as Playback Engine. Then you have to chose the Track In and outputs with your Presonus Input and Outputs. After that it will work.

Best
__________________
MacBook Air M1, 8 Gb, 512 GB Apple SSD, 512 Gb Samsung Evo 970 NvME TB3 SSD, 1000 GB Crucial P1 TB3 SSD, macOs 11.2.1, RME Babyface blue,
_____________________________________________
Pro Tools 2021.3
Pro Tools First 2021.3
Logic Pro 10.6.1
Cubase 10.5 Elements
Wavelab Elements 10
_____________________________________________

Music was my first love - shine on
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2021, 01:59 PM
CorneliusMoonRock CorneliusMoonRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: No Sound During Playback

Thanks! It turns out that I was allowing audio input access to PTF (i.e., it was checked in my Mac's "Privacy" section.)

The final piece to the puzzle was that I was neglecting to select/sync the proper track inputs and outputs with my PreSonus, as you suggested.

Once I did this, VOILA!, I could hear and see the recorded audio.

Who knew!? Obviously not this newbie, but lesson learned.

Thanks, Netmania and everyone else who took the time to render assistance.

It is most appreciated!

-Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor sound vs playback sound sean_pc Pro Tools 10 4 06-22-2013 06:57 AM
no sound in playback jaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2008 11:55 AM
Sound Playback help Ben Geier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2008 09:30 PM
No Playback Sound urbanmessiah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-26-2006 03:47 AM
No Sound During Playback. Help! Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-02-2003 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com