Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2001, 09:04 PM
graphite graphite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: eastpointe, mi 48021
Posts: 178
Default what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

so i make my song "love sucks" and auto-rename all the files i.e.
love sucks1
love sucks2
love sucks3
love sucks4
etc, etc..

i want to grab "love sucks7" audio byte and use it in peak. so i use the trusty finder and type in exactly how i saved it "love sucks7".......nothing...why?

turns out the file is still called audio-01-12-20-230 or something like that.

i hope that can be fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2001, 11:30 PM
Muzza Muzza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 312
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

make sure you're renaming the file not just the region
__________________
_ _ _ _________ _ _ _
Murray
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2001, 12:03 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

You're so right about that one Graphite. Last week I had to deliver a music for a film. The music was a mixture of sound design and ...music. I was pretty happy with the result and only delivered a two tracks mix so that noone could figure out the little "secrets" I had use working on those files. Unlucky me, the sound editor asked if I could deliver the whole session (he said it would be more convenient and was interested to see how I had created these sounds ...yeah right, damn thief !...).
The only thing I could do was to make sure to apply all plugs (except reverbs, Eq.) and to rename all my files so that the guy could not figure out where the original sounds came from. Result :I had to rename something like two hundred files !!
And renaming a whole file doesn't mean you won't have to rename all the editing related files (as stated above...).
That's what I call a pain in the A**.
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2001, 12:51 AM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

One thing I haven't been able to work out how to do easily is something like "Split all regions as separate files and then replace them back into edit".

I edit and rename all of my regions in my session correctly, but they are not whole files.

I can go in and export all of the regions as separate files in the regions list, but then how do I replace the original regions in the edit window with these new files?

This would be cool as a command because all of a sudden all of your regions you selected would just turn bold, but the song would still play the same. Just a case of selecting all unused regions including whole files and then deleting them to clean up.

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2001, 07:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

phamtec,
-If I understand you correctly, check out the Edit>Consolidate function.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2001, 07:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

graphite,
-As you have noticed, the "Auto Reanme Selected" command only effects the names displayed in the session...not the actual disk file. In order to rename both the region and filename (for all bold type regions), you need to double click the region name in the list and enable the "name region and disk file" option.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2001, 12:24 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

Brent, is there anyway the auto created (edited from the whole file) regions will be renamed when renaming the original whole file in the regions list window ?????
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2001, 12:58 AM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

Ok,

The Consolidate IS what I wanted, but it creates a brand new file with a new name.

Is it possible to Consolidate AND name the new file the same name as the region that it was consolidated from?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2001, 07:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Mr T:
is there anyway the auto created (edited from the whole file) regions will be renamed when renaming the original whole file in the regions list window?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-No...and this applies to all regions. When you rename a region, it only effects that specific item in the list. When the item is in bold type, you get the option to rename the disk filename...but the new region name only effects that single item.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by phamtec:
Is it possible to Consolidate AND name the new file the same name as the region that it was consolidated from?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-No. This is a two step process...choose Edit>Consolidate and then double click on the newly created item in the list and double click it to rename the region and/or disk filename.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2001, 01:14 PM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: what good is auto-rename if they don\'t rename at the root level?

Thanks for the answer Brent, but...too bad there's no such option as being able to just rename the original (root) file with the auto created regions following.
I know, always whining...
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-rename bug still there.... Arno Peeters Post - Surround - Video 5 12-06-2009 06:34 AM
Auto Rename Jakub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-13-2007 09:02 AM
Auto Rename in PT6.4.1 is odd Matt Stutter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-18-2004 02:45 PM
auto rename ??????? Sidhu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-30-2003 11:06 PM
Auto Rename Bug ? Blackfoot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-21-2002 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com