Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2001, 05:26 AM
T-Way T-Way is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 76
Default Can I rename a controller?

I'm in the 'Edit" window working on a 'Midi' track. I click on the 'Track Display Format Selector' (the one where you bring up notes, pan, volume etc.).

Right, . . . where it says add/remove controller, you are presented with a lot of 'undefined' controller numbers.

All I want to do is rename and match (in this case) my Supernova II functions. [It would also be nice to have the same controller number duplicated, but bearing a different name, for other midi gear].

Is it possible?

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2001, 06:18 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

It doesn't seem to be possible. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2001, 10:34 AM
T-Way T-Way is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 76
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

I guess it's another one for the wish list then, . . . along with ruler guides that go over audio regions like the bring to front, send to back commands in graphic packages.

Cheers for reply Zed . . .
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2001, 03:23 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

Yes, please Digi...

- Can we please rename controllers in the next update?

- Can controllers for cc#7 (volume) and cc#11 (pan) please be included as part of the main (renamable) controler list? I have a Lexicon MPX 500 effect unit that has 16 knobs (well 4 x 4 functions that is) that use cc#1 to cc#16 by default - yet have no need for volume or pan control.

- The way I work is to have a template containing a series of audio tracks, plus enough MIDI tracks to cover every channel of every synth in my studio. Can a system be implemented that enables one to import MIDI set-ups from a master template? At present, whenever a new synth is added to the studio, it must be manually added to every session. If it contains 16 multitimbral parts, one is forced to recall the controller tracks for each part. Another problem I've just faced is by repacing my MIDI interface, I must now reconfigure the MIDI output info for every track of every session.

Thanks for listening.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2001, 03:48 PM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

And Digi, while you're at it, make it possible to define faders (or rotary pots or buttons) for any controllers on-screen, in the manner of the volume and pan controls. Say, you could have modulation depth fader on Midi track 1, portamento speed pot on midi track 2 etc...

And non-destructive realtime transposition, quantize, etc...! A must-have.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2001, 05:06 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

Thanks Zeus.

That was another request I'd been meaning to put forward.

It could be laid out something like a collection of Aux Send mini-faders, or nicer still, in a user-definable layout with proper descriptions for each cc#, with the ability to save as a preset cc# fader set for a particular synth.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2001, 12:32 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

I'll hop on this one, too. The NI B4 uses a lot of "non-named" controllers for things like rotor acceleration/deceleration, "tube" brightness, overdrive level, etc. It sure would be handy.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2001, 09:54 AM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

yo... howzitgarn' phil?

('tis ****ing nuts here in nyc.)

do you work at trafalgar studios?

my 2 cents for digi-wants: Rewire support for Reason. PLEASE!

peace to us all.

t.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2001, 03:20 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Can I rename a controller?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by tommydee:
yo... howzitgarn' phil?

('tis ****ing nuts here in nyc.)

do you work at trafalgar studios?
t.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, I'm in Australia, but all our thoughts are with the people of the USA at the moment. Our country has also lost a considerable number of people in both the WTC and the hijacked planes. The situation is horrific.

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bus Rename Bug Audio_Vision Post - Surround - Video 0 09-05-2011 01:16 PM
Auto Rename in PT6.4.1 is odd Matt Stutter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-18-2004 02:45 PM
rename file ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-12-2003 01:40 PM
Auto Rename Bug ? Blackfoot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-21-2002 10:14 PM
what good is auto-rename if they don't rename at the root level? graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-28-2001 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com