Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2001, 07:33 AM
cane cane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 237
Default Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

Hi.
I think i've come across a bug.
I work alot with 1 bar loops which are excact on the beat.
Even if i make a slight edit to the loop i tend to consolidate the region so it is exactly 1 bar perfect.
I then repeat & arrange as normal on the on the edit page with the snap grid set to 1 bar in grid mode.
Anyway when i zoom right in to the arrangement i notice abnormal gaps that dont make sense [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] .
Even if i quantise the regions so they all sit perfectly on the bar, the exact same region in places is shorter than the next which should be impossible if its the exact same audio region right?
This annoys me as it puts me in doubt about the timing which is very critical for the hitech dance stuff i do.
If anyone has come across this or has any feedback please post .

I've tested this on random sessions with different audio & the same abnormal gaps keep appearing with 1 bar slightly shorter than the other in length even if its the same audio region [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] .

G4 466
512 mb
ptle 5.1

again any feedback at all would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2001, 02:52 PM
cane cane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 237
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

.....Anybody? [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2001, 08:21 PM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

When you "Zoom right in", you are seeing actual samples.

For a particular session, you choose either 44100 or 48200 (is that right? Can't really remember the exact numbers) of samples per second.

This is independant of the song tempo, and is fixed across all tracks.

So when you "Quantize" your audio to certain rythmic beats, your sound needs to fit right on a sample boundary, so it is moved around.

This set's a maximum resolution for editing of your song, and it means that it will be impossible for you to line your loops up on perfect sample boundaries.

If you are really worried about this, you need to find tempos that for exactly into 44100 samples per second.

So 441 bps, 220.5 and 110.25 bps are pefect tempos with 100, 200 and 400 samples per beat precisely (at 44KHz).

At 120 bps you would have 367.5 samples in every beat, which is impossible.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2001, 05:44 AM
cane cane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 237
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

I kind of understand but still are confused.
If you make a one bar exact region & repeat it ..say 20 times with snap grid set to one bar, then logically every single one bar audio region should sit on the blue line butted to each other without any gaps right?
Also if the same audio region appears slightly shorter in length than the next then it should appear in the region list as a different audio region surely..??

THANKS for being patient [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2001, 07:21 AM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

But each audio region is only butted up against the next with respect to your grid settings.

I'm pretty sure this is right, I don't have my PT in front of me right now.

You probably don't want the regions to butt directly up against each other, but I'm sure that if you turn all of the grid stuff off you can get this to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2001, 07:23 AM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

I read your response again (need to read before posting

The problem is that each bar is not an even number of samples so the BAR lines are sort of rounded to numbers of samples that make sense.

Your samples need to start exactly on the bar, but it's as if you had 44100 divisions of MIDI and you needed to round them to your tempo. There would have to be gaps to do this.

Another way to think of this is that each "bar" that you have is not the same number of samples. Some bars will be slightly longer depending on the number of samples that will fit in the resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2001, 08:03 AM
cane cane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 237
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

I got it,
its not the regions its the timeline.
It makes sense now!
Thanks for clearing that up Phamtec.

Its nice being at school again.

Cheers. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2001, 01:51 PM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

Just curious : why don't you use Bar/Measures instead of samples (I personnaly never use it, so I'd be interested in knowing)? What does it give you that Bar/measure don't?
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2001, 03:26 PM
cane cane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 237
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

I only ever use bar/beats mode thats why i'm getting those gaps i've metioned.
Im curious also about working in samples,..... is it any easier?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2001, 04:47 PM
kcarter kcarter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 170
Default Re: Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ?

Personally, I'd never want to work in samples ... it'd be like being in slip mode all the time. Yech! [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

But then again, maybe someone else can set me straight! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange graphic on edit page boynigel macOS 5 10-30-2011 06:21 AM
My track display changed on the 'Edit' page?? rcd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-28-2011 06:54 AM
MIDI edit page.... Edit Window Scrolling ... Page Norm Mix MIDI 1 07-06-2009 07:31 PM
edit view wont turn page dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-04-2008 09:28 AM
Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page russ russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-24-2008 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com