Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2008, 09:17 AM
russ russell russ russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Parlour Studios - UK
Posts: 53
Default Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page

Hey!

I saw someone renaming their i/o from the edit window using right click on a pc - how do i do it on a mac? right click functions are usually control click on a mac - right? but it doesn;t work for this function. Its no big deal but it would be nice to do it. Please dont tell me there are functions on PT PC that are not on mac - that would be wrong - wouldn' it - seriously!

Sorry if i'm being a bit thick - it does happen from time to time


Hope all is good with all you users out there. Cheers-

=R=
__________________
-- NEVER LET A COMPUTER KNOW YOU ARE IN A HURRY!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2008, 09:48 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page

Quote:
Hey!

I saw someone renaming their i/o from the edit window using right click on a pc - how do i do it on a mac? right click functions are usually control click on a mac - right? but it doesn;t work for this function. Its no big deal but it would be nice to do it. Please dont tell me there are functions on PT PC that are not on mac - that would be wrong - wouldn' it - seriously!

Sorry if i'm being a bit thick - it does happen from time to time


Hope all is good with all you users out there. Cheers-

=R=

Hi,

You need a mouse or track ball with right click! and it was introduced about PT 7.2 i think.

If you haven't already started using right click functions? well, its life changing!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page

This function does exist on Mac, but you need a 2-button mouse...!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page

(Those delays in my reply are due to opening up a bunch of windows so they can load while I answer others...!)
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:15 AM
russ russell russ russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Parlour Studios - UK
Posts: 53
Default Re: Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page

I tried it before using my mighty mouse right click but with no joy - so i just tried it again and after about 10 clicks the "rename" window popped up - obviously the right click on my mighty mouse is just [bleep]. oh well, in the bin, new mouse tomorrow.

cheers for the replies

=R=
__________________
-- NEVER LET A COMPUTER KNOW YOU ARE IN A HURRY!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2008, 10:18 AM
russ russell russ russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Parlour Studios - UK
Posts: 53
Default Re: Renaming i/o from Mix/Edit Page

Really? I can't say [bleep]? But its the correct word to express my displeasure - oh well then its shyte!
__________________
-- NEVER LET A COMPUTER KNOW YOU ARE IN A HURRY!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange graphic on edit page boynigel macOS 5 10-30-2011 06:21 AM
My track display changed on the 'Edit' page?? rcd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-28-2011 06:54 AM
MIDI edit page.... Edit Window Scrolling ... Page Norm Mix MIDI 1 07-06-2009 07:31 PM
Cut and paste sections of tracks on edit page markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-11-2002 01:38 AM
Another bug?? abnormal gaps on the edit page ? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-29-2001 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com