Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2001, 03:21 AM
Blackfoot Blackfoot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 16
Default Auto Rename Bug ?

I'm getting confused results when I create multiple regions from a single audio file & then ask to rename them in consequtive numbers. They seem to develop their own idea of consequtive. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2002, 06:36 AM
Russ Dawson-Butterworth Russ Dawson-Butterworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Studio
Posts: 1
Default Re: Auto Rename Bug ?

I am experiencing exactly the same problem with our machine. The Auto renamed regions are not consecutively numbered. Digi please comment as this is a damn nuisance when you are trying to split many takes out of one long stream of audio!!
__________________
Russ Dawson-Butterworth
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2002, 07:23 AM
Eric Francois Eric Francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 2
Default Re: Auto Rename Bug ?

I experienced the same problem, and it really confused me in the beginning. Then I realized what was really happening: Protools does not renumber the regions in the order found in the track, but according to their current alphabetic order. It's also a valid point of view, considering that auto-renumber can be performed on regions of several tracks at a time and that some regions might be present more than once on a timeline. Still I'd love to see an option in the preferences to switch this behavior!! but for now keep in mind:
it's the order of the region list to the right of the screen that counts!
__________________
---
Eric J. Francois
audio engineer at idPROD
idPROD is a division of IPL
http://www.idprod.lu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2002, 10:14 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Auto Rename Bug ?

Thank you. And I didn't even ask the question. I had figured that it was done in the order the regions were created (it is if you have a large region and split it all up then re name) which made it 99% usless for me. I can deal with region list order, you just gave me back a usefull feature!
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-rename bug still there.... Arno Peeters Post - Surround - Video 5 12-06-2009 06:34 AM
Auto Rename Jakub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-13-2007 09:02 AM
Auto Rename in PT6.4.1 is odd Matt Stutter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-18-2004 02:45 PM
auto rename ??????? Sidhu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-30-2003 11:06 PM
what good is auto-rename if they don't rename at the root level? graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-28-2001 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com