Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2007, 07:53 AM
stuie stuie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 30
Default Problem with 002 Rack booting up!

When I power up my 002 Rack, it does not finish booting up correctly. I will get the red Mute light, but no green sample rate light or green 1394 light. To corroborate that it is not finished, I will get a message that Pro Tools can not communicate with the hardware. It is almost like it locks up, and just sits with it's red Mute light on.

I tried throwing an MBox on the same system to make sure that was not it, and it all worked fine. It is definitely something within the 002 Rack. Eeeeeevery once in a while, it will boot correctly, but usually within a short time, the green lights will go out, and it will be dead, and I'll get the communications error message.

Has anybody seen this? What corrective actions do you take when it is a hardware problem? I didn't think any Digi stuff ever broke! At least I never saw any break...Is there a way to get something like this repaired? Help!!!!

Stuie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2007, 08:02 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problem with 002 Rack booting up!

That sounds like it might be the power harness problem. Contact Digidesign tech support by phone, and they will either send you out the replacement parts, or direct you how to send it in for repairs.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2007, 08:28 AM
stuie stuie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 30
Default Re: Problem with 002 Rack booting up!

Man, you ROCK! Can't believe how often you know THE answer!

I called Digi as you said, and Matt at Tech Support said he was suprised mine had lasted this long. They are Fed Ex-ing a whole replacement kit, with harness and power supply free of charge to fix the problem. And they were really, really nice about it...

I can never complain about the tech support I have recieved from Digi...they are always great...

Spkguitar, thanks for saving my bacon!

Stuie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack not booting stuck at logo 31storguk Eleven Rack 23 05-04-2014 01:47 PM
Eleven Rack not Booting in Standalone Mode mjmurray Eleven Rack 2 07-16-2012 10:29 PM
11 Rack vs. 003 Rack as interface when booting Pro Tools ?! Sir Jamalot Eleven Rack 7 02-23-2012 03:51 PM
Help Help! Problem with booting PT LE 7.3 willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-30-2007 12:16 PM
booting problem seppo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-20-2001 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com