Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2009, 06:08 AM
Anarchy87 Anarchy87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 35
Default Catagorize and rename plugins

Is it possible to put your plugins into different catagories when selecting an insert, or renaming the plugin?
When I select catagorize by manufacturer I have 2 Waves folders, Waves ltd. & Waves.
Also some pluginnames have unwanted info before or behind the name, or they are typed with CAPS LOCK on.
Would be great if this is possible, but I couldn't find any topic with requests or answers for it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 02:02 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,800
Default Re: Catagorize and rename plugins

No, unfortunately, the plug-in VENDOR pretty much decides, via their coding, where the plugin will show up. And I'm not at my rig right now, but I THINK you can set up a "favorite plug-in" list. You do for sure have the option in your preferences of categorizing by type or by vender.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2009, 03:04 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: Catagorize and rename plugins

If you click on a plug-in's name in your list while holding Control it adds it as a 'favourite'.

Which basically means it gets added to the very top of the plug in list regardless of how you have the view settings for plug-ins.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bus Rename Bug Audio_Vision Post - Surround - Video 0 09-05-2011 01:16 PM
Can't Rename Files!!! TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-22-2009 07:17 AM
Auto Rename Bug ? Blackfoot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-21-2002 10:14 PM
what good is auto-rename if they don't rename at the root level? graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-28-2001 01:14 PM
Can I rename a controller? T-Way 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-17-2001 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com