Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2021, 10:09 AM
headingnorth@outlook.com headingnorth@outlook.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Port Stanley Canada
Posts: 10
Default Laptop with HDX

Anyone using ProTools HDX card with a Windows 10 laptop using the new Avid HDX / TB3 expansion chassis?
Would love to hear any feedback on trying this.
My current system works great with HD Native. But worry that the HDX card won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2021, 04:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,727
Default Re: Laptop with HDX

Maybe another question worth asking is whether you actually need HDX I suggest this as many folks spend big money to get HDX and never really reap any benefit from the expense. What do you want to do that the current HDN doesn't handle? I ask because I ran a commercial studio in Nashville for several years with an HDN system and tracked 6-7 piece bands all the time
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2021, 01:37 AM
danik danik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 43
Default Re: Laptop with HDX

Running PT 2021.3 HDX with an older Sonnet Echo Express III D TB2 over an TB3->TB2 adapter on HP zBook x360 G5 without problems.
Would expect the same with the newer AVID chassis...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2021, 09:06 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: Laptop with HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Maybe another question worth asking is whether you actually need HDX I suggest this as many folks spend big money to get HDX and never really reap any benefit from the expense. What do you want to do that the current HDN doesn't handle? I ask because I ran a commercial studio in Nashville for several years with an HDN system and tracked 6-7 piece bands all the time
Maybe he wants to track a 100 piece orchestra and needs 65 inputs.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2021, 08:45 PM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 52
Default Re: Laptop with HDX

I did just that recently with my Dell XPS 15. My problem was that I bought an old (2013) HDX card, and installed it into a new AVID T3 chassis, but it would not update the firmware properly. I did not know anyone locally who could install the old HDX card in their desktop to update the firmware, so I had to send it to AVID for updating. Once I got it back in my AVID external enclosure, it’s functioned flawlessly. I recently installed Ultimate 2021.3 which required another firmware update, and it worked just fine.

I generally mix 28-32 tracks at a time, plus 8-10 aux tracks and a fair number of comp/EQ/delay/gate plugins. Native usually worked fine, but I chose to “upgrade” to HDX because I am now heavily into orchestral instruments and instantiating dozens of strings and wind instruments into my mixes. With many of my preferred AVID plugins now on the HDX card, I can add more virtual instruments, native effects, or extra bus processing and not get too worried about CPU bottleneck. I spent a lot of extra cash, but what the heck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Announce First MacBook Pro Laptop With 8-Core i9 Processor As Part Of Laptop Ra unkJE General Discussion 1 05-23-2019 05:21 PM
Protools on my stolen laptop need to reinstall on my laptop don't know how Kena Wigen macOS 1 08-03-2017 04:25 AM
M-box and laptop...can this Laptop handle it? TonserPerson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-25-2005 08:21 AM
best laptop for my 001 Ludicrous Speed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-11-2005 12:26 AM
buying a laptop /HELP!!/I did read the laptop post psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-02-2004 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com