Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2015, 05:40 AM
MIKEIKE MIKEIKE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: 30 Banfi Plaza N.
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools First + Focusrite 6i6 Crash

I just setup Focusrite 6i6 with Pro Tools First PC. I changed my PC sound device to the 6i6 and when I opened Pro Tools, I selected 6i6 as the audio option. I could see signals, but received no sound? I then selected Asio4All and I received sound output, but it was very distorted as if it was cipping, but the signals were not? Then Pro tools crashed when I tried to select setup for Audio? After attempting to restart the computer a few times, everytime I selected Setup in Pro Tools it crashed? I had to uninstall and re-install software twice to try to get it to work. I'm using the default settings in Focusrite. I'm only testing by playing a percussion loop track. Any suggestions on settings: Asio4All? Scarlett Monitor Output 1 & 2? (Sample rate same). Using Windows 8 with Realtek High Definition Audio which I have disabled and instead selected The Focusrite 6i6. I plan to purchase Pro Tools 12, but if it is going to keep crashing, what's the point? Any suggestions on settings to assist stability? All of my system specs well exceed minimum requirements.
__________________
MikeIke
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2015, 01:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pro Tools First + Focusrite 6i6 Crash

Hello MIKEIKE,

Quote:
I then selected Asio4All and I received sound output, but it was very distorted as if it was cipping
Select Asio4All then go to Setup>Playback Engine and Select optimize for playback or toggle between the two settings.


Good luck,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Crash Reporter - send in those crash logs! Bob Brown Pro Tools 11 37 01-29-2015 12:37 PM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2/PT11 crash punisher911 Third Party Interfaces 1 01-06-2015 10:43 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash. BurtonTrucking Third Party Interfaces 7 04-17-2014 11:30 AM
Crash Crash Crash Live 6 Pro Tools Rewire TimmyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2007 11:26 AM
Installed 32track le version, won't run with Reaktor crash crash crash Christian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2002 11:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com