Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2013, 01:06 PM
BurtonTrucking BurtonTrucking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: 5118 S. 129th st
Posts: 2
Default Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

I just hooked up my new 18i20 this week.

Whenever I enable a track for recording, Pro Tools crashes. Also I am just getting a digital noise buzz through my headphones, instead of feed from the Microphone.

Is this an established problem with this interphase, or is it a known bug with Pro Tools?

Any thoughts?

Thanks
__________________
Computer: HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Processor: Intel Core i5 CPU
Installed memory (RAM): 8.00 GB
System type: 64-bit OS Windows 7 Home Premium
Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Pro Tools 11.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2013, 04:20 PM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 238
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurtonTrucking View Post
I just hooked up my new 18i20 this week.

Whenever I enable a track for recording, Pro Tools crashes. Also I am just getting a digital noise buzz through my headphones, instead of feed from the Microphone.

Is this an established problem with this interphase, or is it a known bug with Pro Tools?

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Did you update the firmware?
My setup went like this:

Downloaded and installed software/drivers as directed.

Then I was instructed to update firmware-did so.

Repaired permissions/disc using Mac's disc utility-normal operating procedure when I install new software.

Restart.

Ran Pro Tools. And got extremely buggy operation in 10 and 11. No matter what I did.

Reinstalled drivers for the 18i20.

Repaired permissions/disc again.

Restart.

Runs like a champ. :)

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2013, 03:39 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

Hi BurtonTrucking,

This sounds like a more specific issue where we would like to get a lot of questions on your system answered.

Can you please contact us directly. We are happy to help.

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2014, 11:03 AM
invisblemonstr invisblemonstr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: westchester ny
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

I am having the worst issue with the Scarlett 18i20 with pro tools 11. It keeps crashing and freezing. It works well with my Maschine and FL studio 11 but for some reason it does not like pro tools 11...could this be a pro tools 11 problem? or a focusrite problem?

I have no clue as to what is going on. This is a great sounding interface I had to have to let it go if it can not run with my pro tools.

I hooked my m-audio interface with pro tools and no problems. So I am assuming this is a compatibility issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2014, 11:31 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

Can you post your full system specs? Are you using the latest driver for your OS? Are you using the latest updates for Pro Tools?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336556

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2014, 04:27 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

Hi invisblemonstr,

It's very hard to know the source of your issue without more specific information.

Can you please contact us directly so we can get your full computer specs and more info about exactly what you are experiencing?

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/contact

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2014, 12:06 PM
invisblemonstr invisblemonstr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: westchester ny
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

soo I think this might help a few users out there!! FYI I am not a MAC users only PC....so I am running windows 7.

I had to disable my Realtek soundcard and the focusrite fired up everytime after that.

So if you have your realtek soundcard on itll be trouble.

I am still having difficulty toggling between 44kmz and 48kmz in my pro tools for some reason my pro tools does not like the 48 cause it freezes everytime I open it in that but hey it works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2014, 11:30 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash.

Hi invisblemonstr,

It is sometimes helpful to disable other audio cards.

This could be due to conflict of hardware, DPC Latency, or other reasons.

Additionally if you are still having trouble loading Pro Tools at 48k make sure before doing so that your Windows Sounds are also set to 48k and not still at 44.1k.

To do this go right click the speaker icon on your bottom right taskbar and choose Playback Devices. Click the Scarlett > Properties > Advanced.

Always make sure that is set to the intended Sample Rate you will use in Pro Tools to prevent conflict between programs trying to run the device at different Rates.

Please let me know if I can help you further.

Kat
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Eleven Rack + Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 eboyer Eleven Rack 2 03-16-2014 09:51 AM
Can you use the Focusrite 18i20 Preamp with protools 10 without the mix control? Kollen.col Third Party Interfaces 6 11-27-2013 11:24 AM
Scarlett 18i20 and USB 3 on Mac JCBigler Third Party Interfaces 1 11-09-2013 07:07 PM
Could you help me with this, please? - Calibrating a Scarlett 18i20 hermonmusic Getting Started 4 09-13-2013 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com